Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / General Knowledge / Top 20 General Knowledge (GK) Questions and Answers for Job Interview

Top 20 General Knowledge (GK) Questions and Answers for Job Interview

General knowledge and Current Affairs are one of the top most important part and parcel of your job interview materials. If you need the top most job in Government sectors and high-end private sectors, you have to be proficient enough in outer knowledge. This section includes different area of interests including sports, nation, politics, general science and many more.

General Knowledge Image

You have to be aware about everything happening around the world, collecting day-to-day update and make yourself prepare for your job interview.

Below are 20 general knowledge and current affair questions with their best possible answers given. Try to solve them at your own effort:

Q1. When the first Winter Olympic game was held?

Answer Option:

a) 1986
b) 1904
c) 1916
d) 1924

Answer

Answer

d) 1924

———————————————————————–

Q2. What is the fiscal distance of marathon race?

Answer Option:

a) 20 miles
b) 26 miles and 385 yards
c) 23 miles and 123 yards
d) 29 miles and 199 yards

Answer

Answer

b) 26 miles and 385 yards

———————————————————————–

Q3. In which stadium, Sachin Tendulkar completed his 100th Century?

Answer Option:

a) Eden Girden
b) Shere bengal Stadium
c) Firoz Shah Kotla Stadium
d) None of the above

Answer

Answer

b) Shere bengal Stadium

———————————————————————–

Q4. India won the last Hockey Olympic Gold in

Answer Option:

a) 2000, Sydney
b) 1996, Atlanta
c) 1980, Moscow
d) 1972, Munich

Answer

Answer

c) 1980, Moscow

———————————————————————–

Q5. Weight of a cricket ball is:

Answer Option:

a) 159.9 gm – 163 gm
b) 159.9 gm – 153 gm
c) 169.9 gm – 174 gm
d) 139.9 gm – 143 gm

Answer

Answer

a) 159.9 gm – 163 gm

———————————————————————–
Q6. The headquarters of which one of the following is located in Paris?

Answer Option:

a) NATO
b) OECD
c) UNIDO
d) European Union

Answer

Answer

b) OECD

———————————————————————–

Q7. SIMBEX is an annual joint maritime bilateral exercise conducted between

Answer Option:

a) China and India
b) Singapore and Indonesia
c) Singapore and India
d) China and Malaysia

Answer

Answer

c) Singapore and India

———————————————————————–

Q8. Consider the following statements:

1. Brazil
2. Mexico
3. South africa

According to UNCTAD, which of the above is/are categorized as ‘Emerging Economies’?

Answer Option:

a) Only 1
b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Answer

Answer

c) 2 and 3

———————————————————————-

Q9. ‘Green Index’ has been developed by:

Answer Option:

a) United Nations Enviornment Programme
b) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
c) World Bank
d) None of the above

Answer

Answer

c) World Bank

———————————————————————-

Q10. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the Secretary Generals of the United Nations?

Answer Option:

a) U Thant, K Waldheim, BB Ghali, K Annan
b) K Waldheim, U Thant, BB Ghali, K Annan
c) U Thant, K Waldheim, K Annan, BB Ghali
d) K Waldheim, BB Ghali, U Thant, K Annan

Answer

Answer

a) U Thant, K Waldheim, BB Ghali, K Annan

———————————————————————-

Q11. Which one of the following is not a member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation?

Answer Option:

a) Russia
b) Kazakhstan
c) Ukraine
d) Uzbekistan

Answer

Answer

c) Ukraine

———————————————————————-

Q12. Where and when was the first official Non-Aligned Movement Summit held?

Answer Option:

a) Bandung, 1955
b) Bandung, 1961
c) Belgrade, 1955
d) Belgrade, 1961

Answer

Answer

d) Belgrade, 1961

———————————————————————-

Q13. Which reference to a grouping of countries known as BRICS, consider the following statements:

1. The first Summit of BRICS was held in Rio de Janerio in 2009.
2. South Africa was the last to join the BRICS grouping.

Which of the statements(s) given above is/are correct?

Answer Option:

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer

Answer

b) Only 2

———————————————————————-

Q14. Which one of the following countries is not a member of North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO)?

Answer Option:

a) Czech Republic
b) Poland
c) Romania
d) Russia

Answer

Answer

d) Russia

———————————————————————-

Q15. Which of the following is a Cultural Organisation?

Answer Option:

a) FAO
b) ILO
c) WHO
d) UNESCO

Answer

Answer

b) ILO

———————————————————————-

Q16. Which of the following Asian languages are Unofficial languages?

Answer Option:

a) Hindi and Japanese
b) Chinese and Hindi
c) Japanese and Arabic
d) Chinese and Arabic

Answer

Answer

d) Chinese and Arabic

———————————————————————-

Q17. Which of the following are special agencies of the UNO?

Answer Option:

a) WHO
b) OPEC
c) IMF
d) FAO

Answer

Answer

d) Chinese and Arabic

———————————————————————-

Q18. Which of the following are special agencies of the UNO?

Answer Option:

a) WHO
b) OPEC
c) IMF
d) FAO

Answer

Answer

c) IMF

———————————————————————-

Q19. Which organ of UNO is considered as World Parliament?

Answer Option:

a) General Assembly
b) Security Council
c) International Court of Justice
d) Trusteeship Council

Answer

Answer

a) General Assembly

———————————————————————-

Q20. Consider the following statements about SAARC

1. The SAARC Secretariat is located at Kathmandu
2. The Secretariat is helded by the Secretary General, who is appointed by the Council of Ministers from Member States in alphabetical order for a three year term.
3. The Secretary General is assisted by eight Directors on deputation from the Member States.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Answer Option:

a) Only 1
b) 2 and 3
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) 1 and 3

Answer

Answer

a) 1945

———————————————————————-

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

GK Series 9

General Knowledge Question Answer – Series 9

In this series, we are going to share another set of 15 questions with potential ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs