Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Logical Reasoning / Test your Logical Skills by Passing the Coding-Decoding with Classification Questions Below

Test your Logical Skills by Passing the Coding-Decoding with Classification Questions Below

Coding-decoding is an important part of verbal logical reasoning where a person’s power of analytical skill is perpetually tested. It judges a particular’s ability to rewrite the rule that codes a definite word (s) / message and then break the code to encode the message.

Coding Decoding Classification

Below here, five interesting coding-decoding questions are given with proper answer option. Try to solve each of them at your own.

Q1. If in a certain language, MADRAS is coded as NBESBT, how is BOMBAY coded in that code ?

Answer Option:

a. CPNCBZ
b. OPCBCZ
c. QOCZBN
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. CPNCBZ

Explanation

Explanation

Each letter in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Q2. In a certain code, MONKEY is written as XDJMNL. How is TIGER written in that code ?

Answer Option:

a. SHQMN
b. QDFHS
c. FSHUJ
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

b. QDFHS

Explanation

Explanation

The letter of the word are written in a reverse order and then each letter is moved one step backward to obtain the code.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Q3. In a certain code, TOGETHER is written as RQEGRJCT. In the same code, PAROLE will be written as:

Answer Option:

a. NCPQJG
b. QPGPCL
c. IHJKUC
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. NCPQJG

Explanation

Explanation

The letters at odd positions are each moved two steps backward and those at even positions are each moved two steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Q4. In a certain code, COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How is MEDICINE written in the same code ?

Answer Option:

a. EOJDJEFM
b. EJFMEOJD
c. DJOEJEFM
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. EOJDJEFM

Explanation

Explanation

The letter of the word are written in a reverse order and each letter, except the first and the last one, is moved one step forward, to obtain the code.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Q5. In a certain language if ENTRY is coded as 12345 and STEADY is coded as 931785, then state which is the correct code for below word. ARREST

Answer Option:

a. 744193
b. 144793
c. 714431
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. 744193

Explanation

Explanation

The alphabets are soded as shown :

E N T R Y S A D
1 2 3 4 5 9 7 8

A is coded as 7,
R as 4,
E as 1,
S as 9 and
T as 3.
So, ARREST is coded as 744193.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Classification – Logical Reasoning Test

Below here, five interesting classification questions are given with proper answer option. Try to solve each of them at your own.

Q1. Find the odd one out

Answer Option:

a. cruise
b. expedition
c. campaign
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. cruise

Explanation

Explanation

Cruise is a sea voyage for pleasure. All other words are related to ‘journey on land, sea with an aim’.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Q2. Which word does not belong with the others?

Answer Option:

a. Basil
b. Clove
c. Garlic
d. Mehandi

Answer

Answer

d. Mehandi

Explanation

Explanation

Mehandi is one type of Shrubs whereas all the other three are herbs.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Q3. Find the odd one out:

Answer Option:

a. Headlight
b. Axle
c. Exhaust pipe
d. car

Answer

Answer

d. car

Explanation

Explanation

Headlight, axle and exhaust pipe all others are part of car.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Q4. Find the odd one out:

Answer Option:

a. Rose
b. Jasmine
c. Water Lilly
d. Bud

Answer

Answer

d. Bud

Explanation

Explanation

Rose, jasmine and Water Lilly are flower but bud is not

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Q5. Find the odd one out:

Answer Option:

a. less important
b. inconsiderable
c. trivial
d. familiar

Answer

Answer

d. familiar

Explanation

Explanation

Except ‘familiar’, all the other three are synonyms.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Solve them and enjoy the excitement of solving successfully.

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Assertion Reasoning

Assertion – Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for you

Puzzle Duniya is always looking for quality study materials for students and job-seekers who are ...

3 comments

  1. the answer posted for #Q5 of coding is incorrect, the explanation is correct.
    the answer posted for #Q5 of classification is very wrong, the explanation is correct.

    • Thanks a lot for the observation. Actually it was a little printing mistake and now the errors are rectified. Please check them all and let’s know it that now looks OK. Appreciating a lot for spending quality time on the site and please be engaged with other posts and always comment there.

  2. atdekendsadd.science

    In these questions, artificial or code values are assigned to a word or a group of words and the candidate is required to find out the original words.

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs