Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Aptitude / Solve the Number Sequence Below – Practice Hard for Upcoming Job Exams

Solve the Number Sequence Below – Practice Hard for Upcoming Job Exams

Numerical sequence test is a vital part of your aptitude preparation for all type of examinations that you are ready for securing your glorious career. If your logical ability or analytical power is strong, observation is sharp and though-process is higher than the normal person, you are just surely few steps ahead of them in terms of your future or career growth.

Number Sequence Test

Source

Below 10 questions from this section is given to test how much you are capable of solving a particular mathematical sequence. Go well through it and try to find the answers yourself.

Q1. How many 5s are there in the following number sequence which are immediately preceded by 7 and immediately followed by 6?

7 5 5 9 4 5 7 6 4 5 9 8 7 5 6 7 6 4 3 2 5 6 7 8

Answer Option:
a. 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. 6

Answer

Answer

a. 1

Explanation

Explanation

7 5 5 9 4 5 7 6 4 5 9 8 7 5 6 7 6 4 3 2 5 6 7 8.

Numbers are denoted by bold font.

Q2. How many 6 are there in the following number series, each of which is immediately preceded by 1 or 5 and immediately followed by 3 or 9?

2 6 3 7 5 6 4 2 9 6 1 3 4 1 6 3 9 1 5 6 9 2 3 1 6 5 4 3 2 1 9 6 7 1 6 3

Answer Option:
a. None
b. 2
c. 3
d. 5

Answer

Answer

c. 3

Explanation

Explanation

2 6 3 7 5 6 4 2 9 6 1 3 4 1 6 3 9 1 5 6 9 2 3 1 6 5 4 3 2 1 9 6 7 1 6 3
Numbers are denoted by bold font.

Q3. How many 7s immediately preceded by 6 but not immediately followed by 4 are there in the following series?

7 4 2 7 6 4 3 6 7 5 3 5 7 8 4 3 7 6 7 2 4 0 6 7 4 3

Answer Option:
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Answer

Answer

b. 2

Explanation

Explanation

7 4 2 7 6 4 3 6 7 5 3 5 7 8 4 3 7 6 7 2 4 0 6 7 4 3
Numbers are denoted by bold font.

Q4. In the series given below, count the number of 9s, each of which is not immediately preceded by 5 but is immediately followed bt either 2 or 3. How many such 9s are there?

1 9 2 6 5 9 3 8 3 9 3 2 5 9 2 9 3 4 8 2 6 9 8

Answer Option:
a. 2
b. 3
c. 6
d. 7

Answer

Answer

b. 3

Explanation

Explanation

1 9 2 6 5 9 3 8 3 9 3 2 5 9 2 9 3 4 8 2 6 9 8.
Numbers are denoted by bold font.

Q5. How many 4’s are there preceded by 7 but not followed by 3?

5 9 3 2 1 7 4 2 6 9 7 4 6 1 3 2 8 7 4 1 3 8 3 2 5 6 7 4 3 9 5 8 2 0 1 8 7 4 6 3

Answer Option:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 4

Answer

Answer

d. 4

Explanation

Explanation

5 9 3 2 1 7 4 2 6 9 7 4 6 1 3 2 8 7 4 1 3 8 3 2 5 6 7 4 3 9 5 8 2 0 1 8 7 4 6 3
Numbers are denoted by bold font.

Q6. In the following list of numerals, how many 2’s are there each of which is followed by 1 but not preceded by 4?

4 2 1 2 1 4 2 1 1 2 4 4 4 1 2 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 1 4 2 1 2 1 2 4 1 4 2 1 2 4 1 4 6

Answer Option:
a. 4
b. 6
c. 8
d. None of these

Answer

Answer

a. 4

Explanation

Explanation

4 2 1 2 1 4 2 1 1 2 4 4 4 1 2 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 1 4 2 1 2 1 2 4 1 4 2 1 2 4 1 4 6
Numbers are denoted by bold font.

Q7. How many 3’s are there in the following sequence which are neither preceded by 6 nor immediately followed by 9?

9 3 6 6 3 9 5 9 3 7 8 9 1 6 3 9 6 3 9

Answer Option:
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. More than 3

Answer

Answer

b. 2

Explanation

Explanation

9 3 6 6 3 9 5 9 3 7 8 9 1 6 3 9 6 3 9
Numbers are denoted by bold font.

Q8. Count each 1 in the following sequence of numbers that is immediately followed by 2, if 2 is not immediately followed by 3. How many such 1’s are there?

1 2 1 3 4 5 1 2 3 5 2 1 2 6 1 4 5 1 1 2 4 1 2 3 2 1 7 5 2 1 2 5

Answer Option:
a. 1
b. 4
c. 6
d. No such number can be formed

Answer

Answer

b. 4

Explanation

Explanation

1 2 1 3 4 5 1 2 3 5 2 1 2 6 1 4 5 1 1 2 4 1 2 3 2 1 7 5 2 1 2 5
Numbers are denoted by bold font.

Q9. How many 7’s are there in the following series which are preceded by 6 which is not preceded by 8?

8 7 6 7 8 6 7 5 6 7 9 7 6 1 6 7 7 6 8 8 6 9 7 6 8 7

Answer Option:
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 5

Answer

Answer

c. 3

Explanation

Explanation

8 7 6 7 8 6 7 5 6 7 9 7 6 1 6 7 7 6 8 8 6 9 7 6 8 7

Numbers are denoted by bold font.

Q10. In the following series of numbers, find out how many times 1, 3 and 7 have appeared together, 7 being in the middle and 1 and 3 on the either side of 7?

2 9 7 3 1 7 3 7 7 1 3 3 1 7 3 8 5 7 1 3 7 7 1 7 3 9 0 6

Answer Option:
a. 3
b. 4
c. 7
d. 9

Answer

Answer

a. 3

Explanation

Explanation

2 9 7 3 1 7 3 7 7 1 3 3 1 7 3 8 5 7 1 3 7 7 1 7 3 9 0 6

Numbers are denoted by bold font.

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Powers-Roots-Logarithms

Quantitative Aptitude Shortcut Tricks For IBPS Exam – Part IX

(Part VIII) of general aptitude for competitive exam (IBPS) consists of shortcut methods, tips and ...

One comment

  1. I just want to tell you that I am just beginner to blogging and absolutely loved this web site. Probably I’m likely to bookmark your site . You really have wonderful articles. Many thanks for revealing your webpage.

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs