Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Series Completion – Verbal Reasoning Intelligence Test For You

Series Completion – Verbal Reasoning Intelligence Test For You

Puzzle Duniya provides you a wide range of number series completion questions with properly explained logic for your basic convenience for upcoming competitive examinations throughout the year. Once you are ready to trigger your talent and stepping forward for stiff competition, your preparation level should be at the very best to get the immortal taste of success. For that, you need to practice questions a lot form different chapters to ensure that you are thoroughly confident before finally appearing for the exam. We offers a wide range of exam-quality study materials for your practice and boosting huge confidence before you go to the exam hall.

Number Series Interview Questions with Answers

Below there are 10 problems from number sequences given for your test of intelligence. You need to solve them each before going to the answer section for required solution:

Q1. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

1, 9, 25, 49, ?, 121

Answer Option:
a. 64
b. 81
c. 91
d. 100

Answer

Answer

b. 81

Explanation

Explanation

The given series consists of squares of consecutive odd numbers, i.e: 12, 32, 52, 72, ….

So, missing term = 92 = 81.

Q2. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

4, 7, 12, 19, 28, ?

Answer Option:
a. 30
b. 36
c. 39
d. 49

Answer

Answer

c. 39

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +3, +5, +7, +9,……So, the missing term = 28+11 = 39.

Q3. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 25, ?

Answer Option:
a. 26
b. 27
c. 29
d. 37

Answer

Answer

c. 29

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +2, +4, +2, +4,….So, the missing term = 25+4 = 29.

Q4. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

6, 12, 21, ?, 48

Answer Option:
a. 33
b. 38
c. 40
d. 45

Answer

Answer

a. 33

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +6, +9, +12, +15,….So the missing term = 21+12 = 33.

Q5. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

2, 5, 9, ?, 20, 27

Answer Option:
a. 14
b. 16
c. 18
d. 24

Answer

Answer

a. 14

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +3, +4, +5, +6,…So the missing term = 9+5 = 14.

Q6. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

6, 11, 21, 36, 56, ?

Answer Option:
a. 42
b. 51
c. 81
d. 91

Answer

Answer

c. 81

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +5, +10, +15, +20,…So the missing term = 56+25 = 81.

Q7. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

10, 18, 28, 40, 54, 70, ?

Answer Option:
a. 85
b. 86
c. 87
d. 88

Answer

Answer

d. 88

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +8, +10, +12, +14,…So the missing term = 70+18 = 88.

Q8. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

120, 99, 80, 63, 48, ?

Answer Option:
a. 35
b. 38
c. 39
d. 40

Answer

Answer

a. 35

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is -21, -19, -17, -15,…So the missing term = 48-13 = 35.

Q9. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

22, 24, 28, ?, 52, 84

Answer Option:
a. 36
b. 38
c. 42
d. 46

Answer

Answer

a. 36

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +2, +4, +8, +16,…So the missing term = 28+8 = 36.

Q10. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

4832, 5840, 6848, ?

Answer Option:
a. 7815
b. 7846
c. 7856
d. 7887

Answer

Answer

c. 7856

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +1008. So the missing term = 6848+1008 = 7856

Q11. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

10, 100, 200, 310, ?

Answer Option:
a. 400
b. 410
c. 420
d. 430

Answer

Answer

d. 430

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +90, +100, +110,…So the missing term = 310+120 = 430.

Q12. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

0, 2, 8, 14, ?, 34

Answer Option:
a. 20
b. 23
c. 24
d. 25

Answer

Answer

c. 24

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +2, +6, +6, +10, +10,…So the missing term = 14+10 =24.

Q13. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

28, 33, 31, 36, ?, 39

Answer Option:
a. 32
b. 34
c. 38
d. 40

Answer

Answer

b. 34

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +5, -2, +5, -2,…So the missing term = 36-2 =34.

Q14. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

125, 80, 45, 20, ?

Answer Option:
a. 5
b. 8
c. 10
d. 12

Answer

Answer

a. 5

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is -45, -35, -25,…So the missing term = 20-15 = 5.

Q15. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

1, 5, 13, 25, 41, ?

Answer Option:
a. 51
b. 57
c. 61
d. 63

Answer

Answer

c. 61

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +4, +8, +12, +16,…So the missing term = 41+20 = 61.

Q16. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

2, 15, 41, 80, ?

Answer Option:
a. 111
b. 120
c. 121
d. 132

Answer

Answer

d. 132

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +13, +26, +39,…So the missing term = 80+52 = 132.

Q17. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

6, 17, 39, 72, ?

Answer Option:
a. 83
b. 94
c. 116
d. 127

Answer

Answer

c. 116

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +11, +22, +33,…So the missing term = 72+44 = 116.

Q18. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

325, 259, 204, 160, 127, 105, ?

Answer Option:
a. 94
b. 96
c. 98
d. 100

Answer

Answer

a. 94

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is -66, -55, -44, -33, -22,…So the missing term = 105-11 = 94.

Q19. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

1, 4, 10, 22, 46, ?

Answer Option:
a. 64
b. 86
c. 94
d. 122

Answer

Answer

c. 94

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +3, +6, +12, +24,…So the missing term = 46+48 = 94.

Q20. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

0.5, 0.55, 0.65, 0.8, ?

Answer Option:
a. 0.9
b. 0.82
c. 1
d. 0.95

Answer

Answer

c. 1

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is +0.05, +0.10, +0.15,…So the missing term = 0.8+0.20 = 1.

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Complete the Number Series

Maths Magic – Number Series Completion Verbal Ability Tests

Number series test is always there to challenge your knowledge and power of calculating things, ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs