Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Series Completion Tests – How Strong Your Verbal Ability Is?

Series Completion Tests – How Strong Your Verbal Ability Is?

This section of verbal ability tests the actual capacity of your thoughtfulness – your adaptability with the flowing logic within your brain. Here you will get some numbers arranged in a particular pattern, with inner relationship with each and every number. Every series has a typical number missing and marked with a question sign. Your logic, analytical process and thinking power will need the extra bit of acceleration to find which will be that number to complete the series.

Number Series Test

Source

Below you will find 10 such typical questions from this section with their proper logical distribution put in the answer segment. Before that, you give a honest try to proceed with your own analytical skills. So, let’s jump deep now:

Q1. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

3, 8, 27, 112, 565, ?

Answer Option:
a. 3400
b. 3396
c. 1596
d. 2266

Answer

Answer

b. 3396

Explanation

Explanation

(2×1) + 1 = 3, (3×2) + 2 = 8, (8×3) + 3 = 27, (27×4) + 4 = 112…………………………..
So, (565×6) + 6 = 3396

Q2. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

5, 7, 10, 14, 19, 25, ?

Answer Option:
a. 32
b. 30
c. 31
d. 33

Answer

Answer

a. 32

Explanation

Explanation

From L.H.S to R.H.S the number pattern moves in incremental order of 2,3,4,5,6 and 7.
So, 25 + 7 = 32

Q3. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

1, 2, 5, ?, 65, 326

Answer Option:
a. 15
b. 12
c. 14
d. 16

Answer

Answer

d. 16

Explanation

Explanation

(0x0) + 1 = 1
(1×1) + 1 = 2
(2×2) + 1 =5
(5×3) + 1 = 16……ans
(16×4) + 1 =65
(65×5) + 1 = 326

Q4. In the following series one particular number is wrong. Find that wrong one:

9, 15, 22, 30, 40, 49, 60

Answer Option:
a. 15
b. 30
c. 40
d. 49

Answer

Answer

c. 40

Explanation

Explanation

From L.H.S to R.H.S the number pattern moves in incremental order of 6,7,8,9,10 and 11.
So, 30+9 = 39 but it’s put wrongly as 40

Q5. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

1, 16, 4, 49, 7, 100, 10, 169, 13, ?, 16

Answer Option:
a. 200
b. 180
c. 256
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. 256

Explanation

Explanation

1 → (+3) 4 → (+3) 7 → (+3) 10 → (+3) 13 → (+3) 16
4×4 = 14, 7×7 = 49, 10×10 = 100, 13×13 = 169 and 16×16 = 256.
So, 256 will be the answer….

Q6. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

3, 10, 42, 213, 1282, ?

Answer Option:
a. 8979
b. 7989
c. 8799
d. 9987

Answer

Answer

a. 8979

Explanation

Explanation

(3×3) + 1 = 10, (10×4) + 2 = 42, (42×5) + 3 = 213, (213×6) + 4 = 1282, (1282×7) + 5 = 8979

Q7. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

143, 169, 221, 247, 299, ?

Answer Option:
a. 377
b. 383
c. 419
d. 513

Answer

Answer

a. 377

Explanation

Explanation

Each number in the given series is 13, multiplied by a prime number:
13×11, 13×13, 13×17, 13×19, 13×23 and 13×29 = 377

Q8. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

40, 52, 64, 76, 88, ?

Answer Option:
a. 88
b. 92
c. 100
d. 123

Answer

Answer

c. 100

Explanation

Explanation

If we consider the 1st number in the series and add 12 to each, then the next number appears.
So, 40+12 = 52 +12 = 64 +12 = 76 +12 = 88 +12 = 100

Q9. In the following series one particular number is wrong. Find that wrong one:

100, 450, 800, 1150, 1500, 1850, 2200, 2500

Answer Option:
a. 2500
b. 100
c. 450
d. 800

Answer

Answer

a. 2500

Explanation

Explanation

Considering the 1st number 100 and adding 350 to it, the next number (450) appears. If we apply the same logic for the whole series, then the last number should be 2550 instead of 2500.
So, 2500 is the wrong one.

Q10. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

5, 12, 33, 96, 285, 853, ?

Answer Option:
a. 2553
b. 2656
c. 2732
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. 2553

Explanation

Explanation

(5×3) – 3 =12, (12×3) – 3 = 33, (33×3) – 3 = 96……………………thus,
(853×3) – 3 = 2553

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Calculate the Next Number

Number Series Completion Verbal Reasoning Test for you

Do you have the full potential to solve a numerical series like some number patterns ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs