Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Number Series Completion Verbal Reasoning Test for you

Number Series Completion Verbal Reasoning Test for you

Do you have the full potential to solve a numerical series like some number patterns with relational logic in between every number of that patter or series? Then you are at the right place now.

Below you are given 10 typical numerical analysis with their proper answer with clarification. If you are a quality job-seeker, looking to seal your career with your dream job, then try to find the answer yourself.

Calculate the Next Number

Source

You definitely find it challenging at certain point of time to calculate the answer – or in other sense it could be an ideal brain-teaser for you.

Q1. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

1, 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, ?

Answer Option:
a. 36
b. 42
c. 55
d. 60

Answer

Answer

b. 42

Explanation

Explanation

1*1 + 1 = 2
2*2 + 2 = 6
3*3 + 3 = 12
4*4 + 4 = 20
5*5 + 5 = 30
6*6 + 6 = 42
So, ?” will be replaced with 42

Q2. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49, ?

Answer Option:
a. 40
b. 54
c. 64
d. 76

Answer

Answer

c. 64

Explanation

Explanation

4 = (2×2)
9 = (3×3)
16 = (4×4)
25 = (5×5)
36 = (6×6)
49 = (7×7)
Then, 8×8 = 64. So, So, ‘?’ will be replaced with 64.

Q3. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

7, 17, 12, 22, 17, 27, 22, ?

Answer Option:
a. 20
b. 32
c. 40
d. 52

Answer

Answer

b. 32

Explanation

Explanation

Considering the number 7, if we add 10 and substract 5 respectively moving R.H.S, we get 22 + 10 = 32.
So, ‘?’ will be replaced with 32.

Q4. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

5.5, 6.3, 7.1, 7.9, 8.7, ?

Answer Option:
a. 8.5
b. 9.5
c. 10.5
d. 11.5

Answer

Answer

b. 9.5

Explanation

Explanation

If we add 0.8 with each number starting from L.H.S, the final result appears.

Q5. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

60, 20, 50, 30, 40, 40, 30, 50, ?

Answer Option:
a. 12
b. 20
c. 30
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

b. 20

Explanation

Explanation

This is an alternating addition and subtraction series. In the first pattern, 10 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next. In the second, 10 is added to each number to arrive at the next.

All the above 5 numerical problems are solved in the following VIDEO:

Q6. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

100, 50, 200, 100, 400, 200, 800, ?

Answer Option:
a. 400
b. 1000
c. 1200
d. 1100

Answer

Answer

a. 400

Explanation

Explanation

100/2 = 50 and (50 + 100 + 50) = 200
200/2 = 100 and (200 + 100 + 100) = 400
400/2 = 200 and (200 + 400 + 200) = 800
800/2 = 400

Q7. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

5, 15, 45, 135, ?

Answer Option:
a. 200
b. 250
c. 405
d. 505

Answer

Answer

c. 405

Explanation

Explanation

This is a simple multiplication series. Each number is 3 times more than the previous number.

Q8. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

10, 8, 13, 35, 135, ?

Answer Option:
a. 500
b. 669
c. 723
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

b. 569

Explanation

Explanation

10×1 – 2 = 8
8×2 – 3 = 13
13×3 – 4 = 35
35×4 – 5 = 135
135×5 – 6 = 669

Q9. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

2, 2, 4, 6, 10, 16, ?

Answer Option:
a. 16
b. 22
c. 26
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. 26

Explanation

Explanation

It’s a Fibonacci sequence. Adding 2 consecutive numbers to get the next number in the series.
So, 2+2 = 4, 2+4 = 6, 4+6 = 10, 6+10 = 16, 10+16 = 26 and so on….

Q10. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

102, 115, 92, 125, 82, ?

Answer Option:
a. 135
b. 195
c. 223
d. 332

Answer

Answer

a. 135

Explanation

Explanation

102 + 13 = 115
115 – 23 = 92
92 + 33 = 125
125 – 43 = 82
So, 82 + 53 = 135

From Q.6) to Q.10) are solved in the following VIDEO:

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Complete the Number Series

Maths Magic – Number Series Completion Verbal Ability Tests

Number series test is always there to challenge your knowledge and power of calculating things, ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs