Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Non Verbal Reasoning and Classification Tests For Job Exams

Non Verbal Reasoning and Classification Tests For Job Exams

This section of analytical skill test is only given to test the capability of a particular student to analyzing a relationship put as logic within the question. It tests how you could break the relational stages in series to find out the actual answer.

Non Verbal Classification

Source

Below give are 10 interesting questions from non verbal classifications to test your analytical skills. Try to solver them without looking for the answer. Take a piece of paper and draw the logical diagram there and solve it. Only then you go to the answer section and revise the logic.

Q1. If ‘+’ means ‘/’, ‘x’ means ‘-‘, ‘+’ means ‘x’ and ‘-‘ means ‘+’, then what is the value of the following expression:

8 + 2 x 2 / 4 – 6 ?

Answer Option:
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 1

Answer

Answer

a. 2

Explanation

Explanation

Putting the proper signs in, we get:
8 + 2 x 2 / 4 – 6
8/2 – 2 x 4 + 6
= 8 x (½) – 2 x 4 + 6 = 4 – 8 + 6 = 2

Q2. B is the sister of D. F is the brother of A and B. How D is related to F?

Answer Option:
a. Brother
b. Sister
c. Brother or sister
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. Brother or sister

Explanation

Explanation

Since B is the sister of D, but the sex of D is unknown and F is the brother of B. Therefore, B many be the brother or sister of F.

Q3. As ‘Earth’ is related to ‘Sun’ in the same way ‘Moon’ is related to:

Answer Option:
a. Earth
b. Sun
c. Moon
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. Earth

Explanation

Explanation

As the Earth revolves around the Sun, in the same way the Moon revolves around the Earth.

Direction – based on the following alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Q4. If the 1st half of the given alphabet written in reverse order and then put after the 2nd half, then 3rd letter at the left of the 13th letter from your right hand side will be:

Answer Option:
a. P
b. N
c. X
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

d. None of the above

Explanation

Explanation

According to the given condition the new letter series becomes:
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
M L K J H G F E D C B A
3rd to the left

Q5. In the series formed in Q4, which letter has the same place when we count it from right to left?

Answer Option:
a. M
b. Q
c. R
d. No such letter

Answer

Answer

d. No such letter

Explanation

Explanation

In the series formed in Q. 4, there is no such a word which has a same place when we count it from right to left.

Q6. Which one of the following will be the pair of 8th letter from the right and 8th letter from the left in the give series?

Answer Option:
a. HS
b. JR
c. SH
d. GT

Answer

Answer

c. SH

Explanation

Explanation

8th letter from the right is S and the 8th letter from the left is H.

Blood Relation Test:
Q7. Pointing to a photo Sudha said “She is the only Daughter of the only Son of my Grand-father. Whose photograph is that?”

Answer Option:
a. Sudha’s sister
b. Sudha’s cousin sister
c. Sudha’s mother
d. Sudha

Answer

Answer

d. Sudha

Explanation

Explanation

The only son of Sudha’s grandfather is the father of Sudha and his only daughter is Sudha herself. Hence the logic drawn.

Q8. If 4 of the following 5 are alike in a certain way and form a group, which one doesn’t belong to the group?

Answer Option:
a. Neptune
b. Saturn
c. Mars
d. Moon

Answer

Answer

d. Moon

Explanation

Explanation

All the rest are planet while Moon is a satellite.

Q9. Which word can’t be formed using the letters of the word ‘MATHEMATICS’?

Answer Option:
a. THESIS
b. EARTH
c. HEM
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

b. EARTH

Explanation

Explanation

There is no ‘R’ in the word MATHEMATICS, but there is ‘R’ in ‘EARTH’.

Q10. In a certain code:
pim ja tom means you and me
tom da na means you can come and
da po un means I can go.
Which one is used for ‘and’?

Answer Option:
a. pim
b. ja
c. pim or ja
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. pim or ja

Explanation

Explanation

pim ja tom → you and me (i)
tom da na → you can come (ii)
da po un → I can go (iii)

from (i) and (ii) you → tom
then from (i) and → pim or ja

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Calculate the Next Number

Number Series Completion Verbal Reasoning Test for you

Do you have the full potential to solve a numerical series like some number patterns ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs