Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Non Verbal Classification Questions and Answers For Job Examinations

Non Verbal Classification Questions and Answers For Job Examinations

If you are a job-seeker, looking for your dream job in variety of Government and corporate sectors to achieve the highest success as a professional and preparing hard for upcoming exams, then you have to take care of chapters from ‘non-verbal reasoning, classifications, coding-decoding’ etc. to make yourself very efficient to solve the questions coming from this section.

Classification Non Verbal Reasong

Resource

Below 10 important questions are given for you with their proper logical explanation. But, before jumping directly on the answer section, you first try yourself to sort out the problem by applying your own logic and thought-process. If you are able to do successfully then you already be sure about the success coming at your part soon.

Q1. Four persons P, Q, R, and S read a book turn by turn. R reads just before P. Q reads after P but before S. Who does read the book first?

Answer Option:
a. P
b. Q
c. R
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. R

Explanation

Explanation

According to the given condition, the proper order is given below:
R P Q S
1 2 3 4
∴ R reads first of all

——————————————————————————————————————————–
Q2. How many pairs of letters in the word ‘Cricket’ are such which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet?

Answer Option:
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. More than 3

Answer

Answer

b. 2

Explanation

Explanation

C R I C K E T
I → J → K and C → D → E

——————————————————————————————————————————–

Q3. Which of the following term is dissimilar in the series?

APR, BQT, ISW, OVA

Answer Option:
a. APR
b. BQT
c. ISW
d. OVA

Answer

Answer

b. BQT

Explanation

Explanation

If we observe the order:
APR, BQT, ISW, OVA, we get:
P +1 = Q, Q +2 = S, S +3 = V
R +2 = T, T +3 = W, W +4 = A
and in case of the position of vowels for the top left letter of the series, is A, E, I, O.
∴ B will be replaced with E, and the middle term will be EQT

——————————————————————————————————————————–

Q4. If 4 of the following 5 are alike in a certain way and form a group, which one doesn’t belong to the group?

Answer Option:
a. Gold
b. Silver
c. Zinc
d. Steel
e. Iron

Answer

Answer

d. Steel

Explanation

Explanation

Tall the rest are materials while Steel is an alloy

——————————————————————————————————————————–

Q5. If in a certain language ‘water’ is said ‘sky’, ‘sky’ is said ‘forest’, ‘forest’ is said ‘society’, ‘society’ is said ‘river’, and ‘river’ is said ‘water’ then where do birds fly?

Answer Option:
a. water
b. river
c. forest
d. society

Answer

Answer

c. forest

Explanation

Explanation

Since birds fly in the sky and sky is said to be the forest, then birds fly in the forest.

——————————————————————————————————————————–

Q6. If in a code ‘P x Q’ means P is the sister of Q, ‘P + Q’ means P is the mother of Q, ‘ P / Q’ means P is the father of Q, then which of the following means R is the daughter of T?

Answer Option:
a. T / R x S
b. R x S / T
c. T / R + S
d. Data inadequate

Answer

Answer

a. T / R x S

Explanation

Explanation

T / R means T is the father of R (i) and
R x S means R is the sister of S (ii)
∴ R is the daughter of T because from the equation (ii) sex of R is known.

——————————————————————————————————————————–

Q7. As ‘class’ is related to ‘student’ in the same way ‘train’ is related to:

Answer Option:
a. Wheel
b. Rails
c. Passenger
d. Driver

Answer

Answer

c. Passenger

Explanation

Explanation

As ‘students’ sit in the class in the same way passengers sit in the ‘train’.

——————————————————————————————————————————–

Q8. Among five friends A is taller than B, C is shorter than D, and E but not the shortest. Who is the tallest?

Answer Option:
a. B
b. C
c. D
d. Can’t be determined

Answer

Answer

d. Can’t be determined

Explanation

Explanation

A > B, D and E > C. But no knowledge about A, D and E.
∴ It’s difficult to determined who is the tallest.

——————————————————————————————————————————–

Q9. In a certain code GYAN is written as HWDJ then how MANAN will be written in the same code?

Answer Option:
a. NYQWS
b. NYSWT
c. NYQWU
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. NYQWS

Explanation

Explanation

Follow the order of the letters below:
G (+1) → H
Y (-2) → W
A (+3)→ D
N (-4) → J…………………………………
In the similar way,
M (+1) → N, N (+3) → Q, N (+5) → S
A (-2) → Y, A (-4) W

——————————————————————————————————————————–

Q10. In the following letter-series, which one of the following alternatives would replace the question mark?
BE, DG, FI, HK, ?

Answer Option:
a. KM
b. KN
c. LO
d. JM

Answer

Answer

d. JM

Explanation

Explanation

B +3 = E, E -1 = D
D +3 = G, G -1 = F
F +3 = I, I -1 = H
H +3 = K, K -1 = J
∴ J + 3 = M

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Calculate the Next Number

Number Series Completion Verbal Reasoning Test for you

Do you have the full potential to solve a numerical series like some number patterns ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs