Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Maths Magic – Number Series Completion Verbal Ability Tests

Maths Magic – Number Series Completion Verbal Ability Tests

Number series test is always there to challenge your knowledge and power of calculating things, mathematical logic and your perception for reasoning ability. It’s not so easy to solve a number series question impromptu, but you need to understand the hidden logic or clue behind the given numbers in that particular series. You need extensive practice to grasp the conception.

Complete the Number Series

Source

Below are 10 questions from this section with their proper answers. Try hard to answer yourself. Very important if you are preparing hard for your upcoming competitive exams.

Q1. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

5, 10, 5, 20, 15, 40, 25, 80, ?

Answer Option:
a. 45
b. 50
c. 55
d. 60

Answer

Answer

c. 55

Explanation

Explanation

(5×2 = 10 -5 = 5)
(10×2 = 20 – 5 = 15), (20×2 = 40 – 15 = 25), (40×2 = 80 – 25 = 55)
So, the logic is – moving from L.H.S to R.H.S, if we multiply the 1st number by 2, then the next number appears. Once we subtract the 1st number from the 2nd, the 3rd or next number appears.

Q2. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

25, 10, 25, 15, 25, 22, 25, 31, 25, ?

Answer Option:
a. 35
b. 37
c. 42
d. 53

Answer

Answer

c. 42

Explanation

Explanation

In this alternating repetition series, the random number 21 is interpolated every other number
into an otherwise simple addition series that increases by 5, 7, 9, 11 and so on to get the final number 42.

Q3. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

9, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, 32, 37, ?

Answer Option:
a. 30
b. 39
c. 47
d. 61

Answer

Answer

b. 39

Explanation

Explanation

This alternating addition series begins with 9, then the next numbers increased in order of 2, 5, 2, 5, 2….and so on. So the final number is 37 + 2 = 39.

Q4. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

13, 26, 20, 40, 34, 68, 62, ?

Answer Option:
a. 124
b. 90
c. 56
d. 144

Answer

Answer

a. 124

Explanation

Explanation

This is an alternating multiplication and subtracting series: First, multiply by 2 and then subtract 6.

Q5. Which of the following number in the below series is wrong?

4, 6, 12, 30, 75, 315, 1260

Answer Option:
a. 12
b. 30
c. 75
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. 75

Explanation

Explanation

If we multiply the numbers from the L.H.S by (3/2), 2, (5/2), 3, (7/2), 4….to get the next number. In this logic 75 is clearly the wrong one.

All the top 5 equations are solved in the following video:

Q6. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

15, 21, 39, 77, 143, ?

Answer Option:
a. 245
b. 253
c. 287
d. 303

Answer

Answer

a. 245

Explanation

Explanation

15 + 6 = 21, 39 + 38 (= 18 + 20) = 77, 77 + 66 (= 38 + 28) = 143, 143 + 102 (= 66 + 36) = 245

Q7. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

19, 26, 40, 68, 124, ?

Answer Option:
a. 180
b. 214
c. 223
d. 236

Answer

Answer

d. 236

Explanation

Explanation

19 + 1 X 7 = 19 + 7 = 26
26 + 2 X 7 = 26 + 14 = 40
40 + 4 X 7 = 40 + 28 = 68
68 + 8 X 7 = 68 + 56 = 124
124 + 16 X 7 = 124 + 112= 236

Q8. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

3, 12, 30, 84, ?

Answer Option:
a. 180
b. 213
c. 246
d. 313

Answer

Answer

c. 246

Explanation

Explanation

(3×3 + 3 = 12), (3x3x3 + 3 = 30), (3x3x3x3 + 3 = 84), and (3x3x3x3x3 + 3 = 246)

Q9. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

2, 4, 8, 32, 256,

Answer Option:
a. 589
b. 1123
c. 8192
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. 8192

Explanation

Explanation

2×4 = 8, 8×4 = 32, 32×8 = 256, 256×32 = 8192

Q10. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

60, 64, 71, 87, 112, ?

Answer Option:
a. 134
b. 148
c. 156
d. 186

Answer

Answer

b. 148

Explanation

Explanation

60 + (2×2) = 64
64 + (3×3) = 71
71 + (4×4) = 87
87 + (5×5) = 112
112 + (6×6) = 148

Questions (Q6 to Q10) are solved in the following VIDEO:

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Calculate the Next Number

Number Series Completion Verbal Reasoning Test for you

Do you have the full potential to solve a numerical series like some number patterns ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs