Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Logical Reasoning / Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

This particular article includes questions from different sections including Missing Letter, Classification test and Spotting out the embedded figure. Try to solve the questions, which will definitely help you to prepare yourself for all type of competitive exams.

Logical Reasoning Test

Spotting Out the Embedded Images:

Here a particular figure is embedded in another figure shown as complex form in the options. You need to choose which one is embedded among them with the main figure.

Q1. Which of the four option below suits the embedded option in figure X?

Embedding Figure 1

Answer

Answer

(c)

Explanation

Explanation

Embedding Figure 1 Answer

————————————————————————————

Q2. Which of the four option below suits the embedded option in figure X?

Embedding Figure 2

Answer

Answer

(c)

Explanation

Explanation

Embedding Figure 2 Answer

————————————————————————————

Q3. Which of the four option below suits the embedded option in figure X?

Embedding Figure 3

Answer

Answer

(c)

Explanation

Explanation

Embedding Figure 3 Answer

————————————————————————————

Q4. Which of the four option below suits the embedded option in figure X?

Embedding Figure 4

Answer

Answer

(c)

Explanation

Explanation

Embedding Figure 4 Answer

————————————————————————————

Q5. Which of the four option below suits the embedded option in figure X?

Embedding Figure 5

Answer

Answer

(c)

Explanation

Explanation

Embedding Figure 5 Answer

————————————————————————————

Missing Letter

Here you are given a series of small letters which follows a certain pattern. However some letters are missing from the series. You need to fill the gap.

Q1. ________aba_____ba_____ab
(a) abbba (b) abbab (c) baabb (d) bbaba

Answer

Answer

(b) abbab
————————————————————————————
Q2. ab_____b_____bbaa
(a) abaab (b) abbab (c) baaab (d) babba

Answer

Answer

(c) baaab
————————————————————————————
Q3. baa_____aab_____a_____a
(a) aabb (b) aaba (c) abab (d) baab

Answer

Answer

(c) abab
————————————————————————————
Q4. babbba_____a
(a) ababb (b) baaab (c) bbaba (d) babbb

Answer

Answer

(d) babbb
————————————————————————————
Q5. aa_____ab_____aaa_____a
(a) aaab (b) aabb (c) abab (d) baaa

Answer

Answer

(a) aaab

————————————————————————————

Classification Test

In each of the following questions, five groups of letters are given. Four of them are alike in a certain way while one is different. Choose the odd one.

Q1. (a) DE (b) PQ (c)TU (d) MO (e) FG

Answer

Answer

(d) MO

Explanation

Explanation

All other groups contain two consecutive letters of the alphabet.
————————————————————————————
Q2. (a) XW (b) FG (c) ML (d) PO (e) TS

Answer

Answer

(b) FG

Explanation

Explanation

All other groups contain two consecutive letters in reverse order.
————————————————————————————
Q3. (a) BD (b) MP (c) NQ (d) HK (e) TW

Answer

Answer

(a) BD

Explanation

Explanation

In all other groups, there is a gap of two letters between the given letters.
————————————————————————————
Q4. (a) AE (b) AI (c) 10 (d) EI (e) OU

Answer

Answer

(b) AI

Explanation

Explanation

All other groups contain two consecutive vowels of the alphabet.
————————————————————————————
Q5. (a) KP (b) MN (c) HR (d) GT (e) EV

Answer

Answer

(c) HR

Explanation

Explanation

In all other groups, the first letter occupies the same position from A onward as the second letter occupies from Z backward, e.g., K is the eleventh letter from the beginning and P is the eleventh letter from the end of the alphabet
————————————————————————————
Q6. (a) VT (b) MQ (c) PR (d) DF (e) FG

Answer

Answer

(e) FG

Explanation

Explanation

Putting A = 1, B = 2, and so on, we have :
VT = V + T = 22 • 20 ° 42 (even);
MQ = M + Q = 13 + 17 « 30 (even);
PR = P + R = 16 • 18 = 34 (even);
DF = D + F = 4 + 6 = 10 (even);
FG = F + G * 6 + 7 << M (odd).
————————————————————————————
Q7. (a) BCD (b) NPR (c) KLM (d) RQP (e) HGF

Answer

Answer

(b) NPR

Explanation

Explanation

All other groups contain three consecutive letters of the alphabet.
————————————————————————————
Q8. (a) ABD (b) FGI (c) LMO d) STU (e) WXZ

Answer

Answer

d) STU

Explanation

Explanation

In all other groups, the firs letters are consecutive and third letter is obtained by skipping one letter from the second
————————————————————————————
Q9. (a) HGF (b) XWV (c) NML (d) OPQ (c) UTS

Answer

Answer

(d) OPQ

Explanation

Explanation

In all other groups, the three letters are consecutive but in reverse order.
————————————————————————————
Q10. (a) ACE (b) PRT (c) UWY (d) MNO (e) GIK

Answer

Answer

(d) MNO

Explanation

Explanation

All other groups contain alternate letters from left to right.

————————————————————————————

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Assertion Reasoning

Assertion – Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for you

Puzzle Duniya is always looking for quality study materials for students and job-seekers who are ...

One comment

  1. Michael Kors Purses

    I simply had to thank you very much all over again. I do not know the things I might have gone through without those methods shown by you directly on this subject matter. This was an absolute frustrating condition for me personally, but witnessing a new specialized form you dealt with the issue took me to leap over contentment. I will be grateful for the service and then hope you are aware of a great job you are always doing teaching people by way of your blog. I am sure you have never come across any of us.

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs