Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / General Knowledge / Interesting General Knowledge Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams

Interesting General Knowledge Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams

Are you waiting for job interviews or competitive exam to secure your future in dream Government sectors? Then why waiting for long turn? Just come here to solve the questions from your referral knowledge on different subjects and practice hard before appearing for their final examinations.

Gk Solutions

Source

This section covers 20 questions from different subjects to test your know-how about all the topics or how well you are aware of their current local or global scenario.

Q1. Consider the following statements:

1. Christianity religion is practiced by the largest number of the world population.
2. Islam practiced by the number of the world population only next to Christianity.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

Answer Option:

a.) Only 1
b.) Only 2
c.) Both 1 and 2
d.) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer

Answer

c.) Both 1 and 2

Q2. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

a.) Spring Temple Buddha, China: The tallest statue in the world.
b.) Tokyo Skytree, Japan: The tallest tower in the world.
c.) Nurek Dam, Tjikistan: The tallest Dam in the world.
d.) All of the above

Answer

Answer

d.) All of the above

Q3. Which one of the following District of India is the largest district in India according
to population size?

Answer Option:

a.) Adilabad, AP
b.) Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
c.) Kolkata, paschim Banga
d.) Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh

Answer

Answer

b.) Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra

Q4. Ms Reena Kaushal Dharmshaktu is first Indian woman

Answer Option:

a.) to reach Antarctica
b.) pilot inducted in Injdian Air Force
c.) to sky to the South pole
d.) to win the Gold Medal in Asian Boxing Championship

Answer

Answer

c.) to sky to the South pole

Q5. First Municipal corporation was set-up in 1687 in

Answer Option:

a.) Bombay
b.) Allahabad
c.) Madras
d.) Calcutta

Answer

Answer

b.) Allahabad

Q6. The first person to travel twice to space is

Answer Option:

a.) bRobert Blacksmith
b.) Charles Simonyi
c.) David Kellermann
d.) None of the above

Answer

Answer

b.) Charles Simonyi

Q7. The first fully Indian Bank is

Answer Option:

(a) Canara Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Central Bank of India

Answer

Answer

(b) Punjab National Bank

Q8. Consider the following statements:

1. World’s first Atomic Energy Plant is EBR(USA)
2. Nagasaki was the first city destroyed by the Atomic Bomb

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

Answer Option:

a.) Only 1
b.) Only 2
c.) Both 1 and 2
d.) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer

Answer

a.) Only 1

Q9. Maria Estela of Argentina is famous for

Answer Option:

a.) Being first woman president of any country in the world
b.) Being first woman Prime Minister of any country in the world
c.) Being first woman to reach Antarctica
d.) Being first woman to have a space-walk

Answer

Answer

a.) Being first woman president of any country in the
world

Q10. Which of the following is the first country to imposed carbon tax?

Answer Option:

a.) New Zealand
b.) Norway
c.) Israel
d.) Australia

Answer

Answer

a.) New Zealand

Q11. The first National Park, established in India, is

Answer Option:

a.) Namdapha National Park
b.) Corbett National Park
c.) Dudhwa National Park
d.) Guinady National Park

Answer

Answer

b.) Corbett National Park

Q12. The first telegraph line in India was laid between

Answer Option:

a.) Calcutta and Delhi
b.) Calcutta and Bombay
c.) Calcutta and Agra
d.) Delhi and Bombay

Answer

Answer

c.) Calcutta and Agra

Q13. India’s largest solar power plant has been launched in which of the following states?

Answer Option:

a.) Rajasthan
b.) Madhya Pradesh
c.) Tamil Nadu
d.) Gujrat

Answer

Answer

b.) Madhya Pradesh

Q14. Which of the following river makes largest delta of the world?

Answer Option:

a.) The Ganga
b.) The Indus
c.) The Niger
d.) The Nile

Answer

Answer

a.) The Ganga

Q15. Which of the following is the longest bridge in India?

Answer Option:

a.) Mahatma Gandhi Setu, Bihar
b.) Rajib Gandhi Setu, Mumbai
c.) Rabindra Setu, Kolkata
d.) Jadukata Bridge, Meghalaya

Answer

Answer

a.) Mahatma Gandhi Setu, Bihar

Q16. The first newspaper published in English language in India was

Answer Option:

a.) The Bengal Gazette
b.) The Hindu
c.) Young India
d.) Native Option

Answer

Answer

a.) The Bengal Gazette

Q17. The first Muslim President of the Indian National Congress was

Answer Option:

a.) Md. Ali Jinnha
b.) Badruddin Tayyabji
c.) Sir Sayyed Ahmad Khan
d.) Abdul Kalam Azad

Answer

Answer

b.) Badruddin Tayyabji

Q18. The largest man-made canal in the world is

Answer Option:

a.) Rhine Canal
b.) Panama Canal
c.) Suez Canal
d.) Baltic White Sea Canal

Answer

Answer

c.) Suez Canal

Q19. The first satellite to be sent into space was

Answer Option:

a.) Pimeer
b.) Luna I
c.) Sputuik
d.) Apollo II

Answer

Answer

c.) Sputuik

Q20. Who among the following was the first woman Chief Justice of a High Court?

Answer Option:

a.) Geeta Mukherjee
b.) Leila Seth
c.) Sujata Manohar
d.) Rani Seth Malani

Answer

Answer

b.) Leila Seth

————————————————————————————

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

GK Series 9

General Knowledge Question Answer – Series 9

In this series, we are going to share another set of 15 questions with potential ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs