Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / General Knowledge / General Knowledge Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams – Part IV

General Knowledge Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams – Part IV

Puzzle Duniya put a hard effort to find typical knowledge-based questions and it’s solutions for the students and job-seekers, many of whom is already asked in UPSC exams, State PSC exams, typical bank exams or any other competitive exams. When you prepare hard for your career-exams, you are going to cover a wide range of topics with logical interpretation and analytical skills. Deep-throat preparation can only boost your confidence before you finally going to the exam hall.

GK Question-Answer Set

Below you will get a set of 20 questions-answers which covers ‘Important Dates’ and ‘Awards, Honours and Prizes’.

Q1. Chaitra 1 of the national calendar based on the Saka Era corresponds to which one of the following dates of the Gregorian calendar in a normal year of 365 days?

Answer Options:
a. 22nd March (or 21st March)
b. 15th May (or 16th May)
c. 31st March (or 30th march)
d. 21st April (or 20th April)

Answer

Answer

a. 22nd March (or 21st March)

Q2. Swami Vivekanand’s birthday is observed in India as

Answer Options:
a. All Saints Day
b. Hindu Renaissance Day
c. National Youth day
d. World Religions Day

Answer

Answer

c. National Youth day

Q3. 23rd January is celebrated as the birthday of:

Answer Options:
a. Guru Gobind Singh
b. Subhash Chandra Bose
c. Devendranath Tagore
d. Chandra Shekhar Azad

Answer

Answer

b. Subhash Chandra Bose

Q4. Some atheists, skeptics and non-believers called to celebrate ’25th December’ as Newtonmas Day instead of observing ‘Christmas Day’. The reason they propose:

Answer Options:
a. Both Issac Newton and Jesus Christ were great
b. Issac Newton was born on 25th December
c. ‘Skeptic Society’ was founded on 25th December
d. Issac Newton was a deep believer of Christianity

Answer

Answer

b. Issac Newton was born on 25th December

Q5. The Government has decided to celebrate the Pravasi Bhartiya Divas every year on a day on which Mahatma Gandhi returned from South Africa. When is Pravasi Bhartiya Divas celebrated?

Answer Options:
a. 30th October
b. 15th June
c. 9th January
d. 27th April

Answer

Answer

c. 9th January

Q6. Among the following persons whose birth anniversary is celebrated as Sadhbhavana Divas and death anniversary a Anti-terrorism Day?

Answer Options:
a. Indira Gandhi
b. Rajiv Gandhi
c. Mahatma Gandhi
d. Sanjay Gandhi

Answer

Answer

b. Rajiv Gandhi

Q7. UN observed……………….as International Year for Women.

Answer Options:
a. 1975
b. 1976
c. 1977
d. 1972

Answer

Answer

a. 1975

Q8. Which is not correctly matched?

Answer Options:
a. 8th October: Indian Airforce Day
b. 3rd October: World Nature Day
c. 12th October: World Sight Day
d. 14th October: Transport Day

Answer

Answer

d. 14th October: Transport Day

Q9. Which of the following pairs is/are not correctly matched

Answer Options:
a. World Health Day: 7th April
b. Jallianwala Bagh Massacare Day (1919): 13th April
c. World Heritage Day: 18th April
d. National Defence day: 5th March

Answer

Answer

d. National Defense day: 5th March

Q10. ‘Homi Bhaba Prize’ is given for the special contribution in which of the following fields?

Answer Options:
a. Theoretical Physics
b. Nuclear Energy
c. Laser Physics
d. Space Research

Answer

Answer

c. Laser Physics

Q11. Consider the following statements

1. The Golden Lion is the highest prize given to a film at the Venice film festival.
2. The Venice film festival is the oldest film festival in the world.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer

Answer

c. Both 1 and 2

Q12. For outstanding contribution to which one of the following fields is Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Prize given?

Answer Options:
a. Literature
b. Performing Arts
c. Science
d. Social Service

Answer

Answer

c. Science

Q13. Venkataraman Ramkrishnan was jointly awarded Nobel Prize in Chemistry in the year 2009, for the

Answer Options:
a. Theory of electron transfer
b. Studies of the structure and function of the ribosome
c. Palladium catalyzed cross couplings in organic synthesis
d. Work in the area of olefin metathesis

Answer

Answer

b. Studies of the structure and function of the ribosome

Q14. Goldman Awards are given for outstanding contribution in which of the following fields?

Answer Options:
a. Population control
b. Popularization of science
c. Conservation of energy
d. Protection of environment

Answer

Answer

d. Protection of environment

Q15. Sabin Award is given for the conservation of

Answer Options:
a. amphibians
b. reptiles
c. birds
d. corals

Answer

Answer

a. amphibians

Q16. Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Awards are given to those, who excel in the field of science and technology. The institute associated with Professor Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar is?

Answer Options:
a. CSIR
b. DTS
c. ICMR
d. IISc

Answer

Answer

a. CSIR

Q17. To encourage increase in the quality, quantity and availability of food in the world, the World Food Prize is founded by:

Answer Options:
a. Professor MS Swaminathan
b. Professor Norman Borlaug
c. UNDP
d. WHO

Answer

Answer

c. UNDP

Q18. To integrate cultural leaders into its meetings, which one of the following gives ‘Crystal Award’?

Answer Options:
a. Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation
b. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
c. World Health Organization
d. World Economic Forum

Answer

Answer

d. World Economic Forum

Q19. With reference to Stree Shakti Puraskar, in which of the following is ‘Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar Award’ given?

Answer Options:
a. Administrative skills
b. Achievements inscientific research
c. Achievements in sports and games
d. Courage and valour

Answer

Answer

b. Achievements inscientific research

Q20. What is the correct chronological order of conferring Bharat Ratna to the following?

1. MS Subbalakshmi
2. Professor Amarta Sen
3. Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam
4. Sushri Lata Dinanath Mangeshker

Answer Options:
Codes:
a. 1,2,3,4
b. 3,1,2,4
c. 2,1,4,3
d. 4,3,1,2

Answer

Answer

b. 3,1,2,4

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

GK Series 9

General Knowledge Question Answer – Series 9

In this series, we are going to share another set of 15 questions with potential ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs