Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / General Knowledge / General Knowledge Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams – Part III

General Knowledge Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams – Part III

We all believe in the myth ‘Practice Gives Perfection’. More you practice, better your skill will be. Puzzle Duniya also believes in this simple myth and thus works effortlessly and relentlessly to bring quality study materials for the help of students and job-seekers willing to make their dream future in a wide range of Government and Corporate sectors. Here in this website you will get a lot of questions-answers set on different exam-topics for your quality practice, so during exam-hours, you feel ease and relaxed.

GK Solutions For exam

Below given a set of 20 questions with their answers from common general knowledge on the topic ‘Books and Authors’. Try to answer then yourself and your practice will reach another step near perfection.

Q1. ‘My Music, My Life’ is autobiography of:

Answer Options:

a. Pandit ShivKumar Sharma
b. Ustad Amjad Ali Khan
c. Pandit Ravi Shankar
d. Ustad Zakir Hussain

Answer

Answer

c. Pandit Ravi Shankar

Q2. ‘My Life’ is the autobiography of:

Answer Options:

a. Dr. APJ Kalam
b. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
c. Bill Clinton
d. Hillary Clinton

Answer

Answer

c. Bill Clinton

Q3. Who among the following wrote the Communist Manifesto along with Karl Marx?

Answer Options:

a. Emile Durkheim
b. Friedrich English
c. Robert Owen
d. Max Weber

Answer

Answer

b. Friedrich English

Q4. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘Dreams from My Father : ‘ A Story of Race and Inheritance’?

Answer Options:

a. Barack Obama
b. John Evans Aatta Mills
c. Nelson Mandela
d. Danny Boyle

Answer

Answer

a. Barack Obama

Q5. Who is the author of the book ‘Out of Print : Newspapers, Journalism and Business of News in Digital Age’?

Answer Options:

a. Professor George Brock
b. Rabbin Jafferey
c. Nick Newman
d. Mark Tully

Answer

Answer

a. Professor George Brock

Q6. Who is the eriter of the novel ‘Dhool Paudhon Par’ and also conferred Saraswati Samman, 2014?

Answer Options:

a. Govind Mishra
b. Arundhati Roy
c. Chetan Bhagat
d. Harivansh Rai Bachchan

Answer

Answer

a. Govind Mishra

Q7. Who is the author of ‘Worthy Fights: A Memoir of Leadership in War and Peace’?

Answer Options:

a. Leon Panetta and Jim Newton
b. Alexander Bard
c. Panloh Ceoloh
d. Leo Tolstoy

Answer

Answer

a. Leon Panetta and Jim Newton

Q8. WPI stands for:

Answer Options:

a. World Population Index
b. World Power Index
c. World Purchasing Index
d. Wholesale Price Index

Answer

Answer

d. Wholesale Price Index

Q9. Often our computer systems are said to be attacked by virus. What does VIRUS stands for?

Answer Options:

a. Very Important Resources Under Seige
b. Vital Imports Reduced Under Seige
c. Vital Imputs Removed Under Seige
d. Vital Information Resources Under Seige

Answer

Answer

d. Vital Information Resources Under Seige

Q10. POPs are organic compounds that are resistant to environmental degradation through Chemical, biological and photolytic processes. POP stands for:

Answer Options:

a. Pre-existing Organisms Pool
b. Persistent Organic Pollution
c. Persistent Organic Pollutant
d. Pre-existing Organisms

Answer

Answer

c. Persistent Organic Pollutant

Q11. In Cyber Law terminology DOS stands for:

Answer Options:

a. Denial of Serice
b. Disk Operating System
c. Distant Operator System
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. Denial of Serice

Q12. Full form of ATM is

Answer Options:

a. Automatic Tally machine
b. Automated Tally machine
c. Automated Taller machine
d. Automatic Taller machine

Answer

Answer

c. Automated Taller machine

Q13. PIL is:

Answer Options:

a. Public Interest Litigation
b. Public Inquiry Litigation
c. Public Investment Litigation
d. Private Investment Litigation

Answer

Answer

a. Public Interest Litigation

Q14. We often hear about SEZ in news. SEZ stands for:

Answer Options:

a. Social Economic Zone
b. Small Economic Zone
c. Serquice and Economic Zone
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

d. None of the above

Q15. What is ECS in banking?

Answer Options:

a. Extra Cash Status
b. Electronic Clearing Service
c. Exchange Credit Supervisor
d. Exchange Clearing Standard

Answer

Answer

b. Electronic Clearing Service

Q16. INTERPOL stands for:

Answer Options:

a. Inter Mediating Polling
b. Interval Polling
c. Internal Population
d. International Police

Answer

Answer

d. International Police

Q17. Often we read into newspapers that some Government projects has started on PPP basis. What is the full form of PPP?

Answer Options:

a. Preferential Payment Plan
b. Public Private Partnership
c. Partial Payment Projects
d. Public Private Plan

Answer

Answer

b. Public Private Partnership

Q18. Full form of NABARD is:

Answer Options:

a. National Bank of Agriculture and Regional Development
b. National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development
c. National Bureau of Aeronautics Research and Development
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

b. National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development

Q19. FIFA, an organisation associated with football abbreviated as:

Answer Options:

a. Football International Federation Association
b. Federation International De Football Association
c. Federation of International Football Association
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

b. Federation International De Football Association

Q20. The CTBT is multilateral treaty by which all countries agree to ban all nuclear explosions in all environments for military of civilian purposes. Correct full form of CTBT is:

Answer Options:

a. Continued Nuclear Test Ban Treaty
b. Continued Nuclear Test Based Treaty
c. Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty
d. Commercial Nuclear Test Ban Treaty

Answer

Answer

c. Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

GK Series 9

General Knowledge Question Answer – Series 9

In this series, we are going to share another set of 15 questions with potential ...

2 comments

  1. Your Site is very Nice.Please add a comment system and use any simple email optin.As these things are key for the engagement and making users who will visit your again again.Best of luck for everything.
    Regards.

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs