Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / General Knowledge / General Knowledge Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams – Part II

General Knowledge Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams – Part II

Puzzle Duniya continuing it’s effort to bring exam quality study materials for students, and job-seekers who are working hard to crack job examinations to establish their career in dream sectors. We always researching well to cover quality questions with it’s best possible solutions from different chapters from aptitude, logical reasoning, verbal and non-verbal reasoning, quizzes, personality tests and others.

Common GK Questions Answers

Here another 20 set of questions-answers from common general knowledge is given for your practice. Most of the questions are already came in previous job exams. So, be serious and memorize all of them before appearing into the exam hall. This section covers the chapter ‘Books and Authors’.

Q1. Who among the following gave a systematic critique of the moderate politics of the Indian National Congress in a series of articles entitled ‘New Lamps for Old’?

Answer Options:

a. Aurobindo Ghosh
b. RC Dutta
c. Syed Ahmad Khan
d. Viraraghavachari

Answer

Answer

a. Aurobindo Ghosh
Q2. Who among the following translated the autobiography of Madam Curie in Hindi?

Answer Options:

a. Atab behari Vajpayee
b. Lal Bahadur Shastri
c. Chowdhuri Charan Singh
d. Govind Ballav Pant

Answer

Answer

b. Lal Bahadur Shastri

Q3. Who among the following wrote the poem ‘Subh-e-Azadi’?

Answer Options:

a. Sahir Ludhiyanvi
b. Faiz Ahmed Faiz
c. Md. Iqbal
d. Maulana Abdul kalam Azad

Answer

Answer

b. Faiz Ahmed Faiz

Q4. Author of the book ‘World of All Human Rights’ is:

Answer Options:

a. Chetan Bhagat
b. Vishnu Sahai
c. Soli J. Sorabji
d. Arun Jaitley

Answer

Answer

c. Soli J. Sorabji
Q5. Who is the author of the book ‘Dramatic Decade: The Indira Gandhi Years’?

Answer Options:

a. Pranab Mukherjee
b. Dr. Manmohan Singh
c. P. Chidambaram
d. Kapil Sibal

Answer

Answer

a. Pranab Mukherjee

Q6. Who among the following authored the book ‘Plain Speaking’?

Answer Options:

a. AB Vajpayee
b. EK Nayanar
c. LK Advani
d. N Chandra Babu Naidu

Answer

Answer

d. N Chandra Babu Naidu
Q7. ‘Higher Than Hope’ is a biography of

Answer Options:

a. Mother Teresa
b. Nelson mandela
c. Bishop Tutu
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

b. Nelson mandela
Q8. The book ‘Statanic Verses’ was written by:

Answer Options:

a. Gunnar Myrdal
b. Agatha Christie
c. William Golding
d. Salman Rushdie

Answer

Answer

d. Salman Rushdie
Q9. Who wrote the book ‘A Passage to India’?

Answer Options:

a. Minoo Masani
b. JL Nehru
c. Victor Banerjee
d. EM Foster

Answer

Answer

d. EM Foster
Q10. Which book is entitled as ‘Bible of Communism’?

Answer Options:

a. Affluent Society
b. War and Peace
c. Das Kapital
d. Gulag Archipelago

Answer

Answer

c. Das Kapital
Q11. Who was the author of ‘Neel Darpan’?

Answer Options:

a. Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar
b. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
c. Nabagopal Mitra
d. Dinabandhu Mitra

Answer

Answer

d. Dinabandhu Mitra
Q12. ‘Alice in Wonderland’ the famous TV serial, is based on the book eritten by:

Answer Options:

a. Charles Dicknes
b. Thomas Hardy
c. Lewis Caroll
d. Father Dicoste

Answer

Answer

c. Lewis Caroll
Q13. The celebrated novel ‘The Godfather’ was authored by:

Answer Options:

a. John Milton
b. Victor Hugo
c. Mario Puzo
d. Harrold Robbins

Answer

Answer

c. Mario Puzo
Q14. Who is the author of the book ‘New Dimensions of India’s Foreign Policy’?

Answer Options:

a. AB Vajpayee
b. Jaswant Singh
c. PC Alexander
d. Yashwant Sinha

Answer

Answer

a. AB Vajpayee

Q15. Who is called the father of English Poetry?

Answer Options:

a. Charles Dicknes
b. Milton
c. Wordsworth
d. Chaucer

Answer

Answer

d. Chaucer
Q16. Who among the following wrote the book ‘Algebra of Infinite Justice’?

Answer Options:

a. Anita Desai
b. Vikram Seth
c. Arundhati Roy
d. Rohington Mistry

Answer

Answer

c. Arundhati Roy
Q17. Who is the author of the book ‘Namsake’?

Answer Options:

a. Kiran desai
b. Chetan Bhagat
c. Arundhati Roy
d. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer

Answer

d. Jhumpa Lahiri
Q18. The author of ‘Business a Speed of Thought’ is:

Answer Options:

a. Dick Fransis
b. John Gray
c. Bill Gates
d. David Baldexi

Answer

Answer

c. Bill Gates
Q19. What is the title of APJ Abdul Kalam’s autobiography?

Answer Options:

a. Me and Messile
b. My memories
c. Sky is the Limit
d. Wings of Fire

Answer

Answer

d. Wings of Fire

Q20. What is the main theme of the book ‘Final Test: Exit Sachin Tendulker’ written by Dilip D’Souza?

Answer Options:

a. Last test played by Sachin Tendulker at Wankhede
b. Announcement of Retirement by Tendulker
c. 1ooth Ton scored by Tendulker
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. Last test played by Sachin Tendulker at Wankhede

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

GK Series 9

General Knowledge Question Answer – Series 9

In this series, we are going to share another set of 15 questions with potential ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs