Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / General Knowledge / General Knowledge Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams – Part I

General Knowledge Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams – Part I

Students all over the India, and global; education is a top most priorities for the betterment of life. Once you are matured enough and keep your foot on the road of professionalism, you have to choose your career in the right direction. If you want to secure a dream career, then you need to appear for a wide range of competitive exams in different Government and corporate sectors. For that, your thorough preparation in variety of subjects including common aptitude modules, verbal and non-verbal reasoning, logical abilities and many more.

Daily General Knowledge Questions

Source

Below you will find 20 trendy questions from general knowledge – an inevitable part of your job interview preparation, with it’s answers. Try to practice the set of questions before appearing for the upcoming exams.

Q1. Kolleru-Lake is

Answer Option:

a.) largest fresh water lake in India
b.) largest man-made lake in India
c.) highest elevated lake in India
d.) longest saline-water lake

Answer

Answer

a.) largest fresh water lake in India

Q2. In which one of the following places was Asia’s first Export Processing Zone (EPZ) set-up?

Answer Option:

a.) Santa Cruz
b.) Kandala
c.) Cochin
d.) Surat

Answer

Answer

b.) Kandala

Q3. Who was the first Indian woman President of the Indian National Congress?

Answer Option:

a.) Mrs Annie Basant
b.) Sucheta Kripalani
c.) Sarojini Naidu
d.) Indira Gandhi

Answer

Answer

c.) Sarojini Naidu

Q4. The smallest bone of our body is found in

Answer Option:

a.) our ear
b.) our nose
c.) our eye
d.) our toe

Answer

Answer

a.) our ear

Q5. Dibrugarh-Kanyakumari Railway route is special due to

Answer Option:

a.) being busiest in India
b.) being longest in India
c.) being oldest in India
d.) None of the above

Answer

Answer

b.) being longest in India

Q6. Which one among the following European countries, has the maximum number of running
nuclear reactors?

Answer Option:

a.) Germany
b.) Switzerland
c.) France
d.) Norway

Answer

Answer

c.) France

Q7. The first women to scale Mount Everest was

Answer Option:

(a) Arati Saha
(b) Asha Agarwal
(c) Bachendari Pal
(d) Reita Fariye

Answer

Answer

(c) Bachendari Pal

Q8. The first human heart transplant was performed in

Answer Option:

a.) America
b.) England
c.) South Africa
d.) France

Answer

Answer

c.) South Africa

Q9. Which of the following is the biggest bay in the world?

Answer Option:

a.) Bay of Bengal in India
b.) Hudson Bay, Canada
c.) Bay of Pigs, Cuba
d.) San Francisco Bay, USA

Answer

Answer

b.) Hudson Bay, Canada

Q10. Which of the following is the biggest city in the world in terms of area?

Answer Option:

a.) Tokyo, Japan
b.) Mount Isa, Australia
c.) Wen Chuan, China
d.) None of the above

Answer

Answer

b.) Mount Isa, Australia

Q11. Who among the following is the author of the book, ‘Sachin : Born to Bat – The Journey
of Cricket’s Ultimate Centurion’?

Answer Option:

a.) Khalid Ah Ansari
b.) Boria Majumdar
c.) Kiran Nagarkar
d.) Ed Hawkins

Answer

Answer

a.) Khalid Ah Ansari

Q12. Who is the author of the book ‘Golden Girl’?

Answer Option:

a.) Sunil Gavaskar
b.) PT Usha
c.) Sachin Tendulkar
d.) Malleswari

Answer

Answer

b.) PT Usha

Q13. India’s largest solar power plant has been launched in which of the following states?

Answer Option:

a.) Rajasthan
b.) Madhya Pradesh
c.) Tamil Nadu
d.) Gujrat

Answer

Answer

b.) Madhya Pradesh

Q14. Which of the following former Lok Sabha Speaker has written book namely Indian
Parliamentary Diplomacy speaker’s perspective

Answer Option:

a.) Meira Kumar
b.) PA Sangma
c.) Somnath Chatterjee
d.) Shivraj Patil

Answer

Answer

a.) Meira Kumar

Q15. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

Answer Option:

a.) Raja Rao : Telugu
b.) Gobind Trimbuk Deshpande : Marathi
c.) Subramaniyam Bharati : Tamil
d.) Tara Shankar Joshi : Gujrati

Answer

Answer

a.) Raja Rao : Telugu

Q16. Who among the following wrote the book ‘Bahubivah’?

Answer Option:

a.) Raja Rammohan Roy
b.) Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar
c.) Pandita Rambai
d.) Rabindranath Tagore

Answer

Answer

b.) Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar

Q17. Who was the author of the famous work ‘A Contributions to the Critic of Political
Economy’?

Answer Option:

a.) Adam Smith
b.) John Lock
c.) Karl Mark
d.) Thomas Penn

Answer

Answer

c.) Karl Mark

Q18. Who is the author of the book ‘Glimpses of World History’?

Answer Option:

a.) Abdul Kalam Azad
b.) JL Nehru
c.) S Gopalan
d.) S Radhakrishnan

Answer

Answer

b.) JL Nehru

Q19. The Musalman, the handwritten daily newspaper in circulation since 1927, is published
from which one of the following places?

Answer Option:

a.) Chennai
b.) Hyderabad
c.) Mysore
d.) Lucknow

Answer

Answer

b.) Hyderabad

Q20. Who is the author of the ‘The Red Sari’ biography of Sonia Gandhi?

Answer Option:

a.) George Amirro
b.) Javier Moro
c.) Clarice Lispector
d.) None of the above

Answer

Answer

b.) Javier Moro

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

GK Series 9

General Knowledge Question Answer – Series 9

In this series, we are going to share another set of 15 questions with potential ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs