Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Logical Reasoning / Complete the Number Series – Show Your Math-Smart Score

Complete the Number Series – Show Your Math-Smart Score

Math-smart is something inventive in nature. You are proven to be math-smart only if you can calculate numerical logic with ease and proper justification. Numerical calculation is one of that type of subject that really challenge your mathematical abilities.

number series test

Source

Below are 9 questions given from number completion series, which is a must for your upcoming job exam preparation. Stress your brain and try to find out the answer as easily as you could.

Q1. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

6, 24, 126, 624, ?

Answer Option:
a. 3126
b. 3556
c. 3443
d. 5447

Answer

Answer

a. 3126

Explanation

Explanation

5^1 + 1 = 6
5^2 – 1 = 24
5^3 + 1 = 126
5^4 – 1 = 624
5*5 + 1 = 3126
So, ‘?’ will be replaced with 3126

Q2. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

4, 16, 256, 65536, ?

Answer Option:
a. 4294967296
b. 4294947296
c. 9642949472
d. 7672949496

Answer

Answer

a. 4294967296

Explanation

Explanation

(2×2) = 4, (4×4) = 16, (16×16) = 256, (256×256) = 65536, (65536×65536) = 4294967296
So, ‘?’ will be replaced with 4294967296.

Q3. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

9, 14, 24, 39, 59, ?

Answer Option:
a. 64
b. 74
c. 84
d. 94

Answer

Answer

c. 84

Explanation

Explanation

The pattern is + 5, + 10, + 15, + 20,…

Q4. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

6, 14, 22, 34, 46, 62, 78, ?

Answer Option:
a. 80
b. 90
c. 98
d. 108

Answer

Answer

c. 98

Explanation

Explanation

Starting from 6, the number movers forward with a typical incremental order of +8, +8, +12, +12, +16, +16, +20s

Q5. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

0, 6, 24, 60, 120, ?

Answer Option:
a. 130
b. 180
c. 210
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. 210

Explanation

Explanation

(1x1x1) – 1 = 0
(2x2x2) – 2 = 6
(3x3x3) – 3 = 24
(4x4x4) – 4 = 60
(5x5x5) – 5 = 120
(6x6x6) – 6 = 210

All the above tricks are solved below in the VIDEO:

Q6. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

40, 33, 47, 40, 54, 47, 61, ?

Answer Option:
a. 50
b. 54
c. 60
d. 74

Answer

Answer

b. 54

Explanation

Explanation

Starting from the number 40, it moves forward in the order of -7, +14, -7, +14, and so on…..

Q7. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

4, 7, 7, 12, 10, 17, 13, 22, 16, ?

Answer Option:
a. 19
b. 23
c. 27
d. 40

Answer

Answer

c. 27

Explanation

Explanation

This is two series together, one is starting from 4 and another is from the next number 7. 1st series is incremented in +3 orger gradually and the 2nd one is on +5 order.

Q8. Which of the following number in the series is wrong?

8, 4, 4, 6, 12, 28, 90

Answer Option:
a. 4
b. 6
c. 12
d. 28

Answer

Answer

d. 28

Explanation

Explanation

In this series, the logic goes as
8 x 1/2
4 x 1
4 x 3/2
6 x 2,
12 x 5/2,
30 x 3……………..and so on.
So, 30 will be replaced with 28.

Q9. Which of the following number in the series is wrong?

2, 7, 28, 146, 877, 6140

Answer Option:
a. 7
b. 28
c. 146
d. 332

Answer

Answer

b. 28

Explanation

Explanation

The series is:
2 x 3 + 1
7 x 4 + 1
28 x 5 + 1……so 28 is wrong.

Q6 to Q9 are demonstrated in the following VIDEO:

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Assertion Reasoning

Assertion – Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for you

Puzzle Duniya is always looking for quality study materials for students and job-seekers who are ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs