Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Coding-Decoding Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for Job Seekers

Coding-Decoding Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for Job Seekers

Are you strong enough with your analytical skills? Do you have that level of thinking-ability to find a proper solutions of difficult queries? Do you believe in your ability to give logical interpretation to such a level that actually help you to take any swift decision? If all of your answer belongs to ‘YES’, then this article is completely made for you.

Coding Decoding Verbal Reasoning

Source

Below you will find 10 questions and answers from the chapter ‘coding-decoding’. Here some letters are written in a definite pattern. You need to put your logic to follow the pattern and find the answer patter. It’s very interesting and also important for your upcoming competitive job exams.

Q1. If PERILOUS is written as RGTKNQWU in a code language then how will OLYMPIC be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. QNOAKRE
b. QONARKE
c. QNAORKE
d. QKNOARE

Answer

Answer

c. QNAORKE

Explanation

Explanation

P → R, E → G, R → T, I → K………….
∴ OLYMPIC will follow the same order of +2 incremental letters, and the result will be obtained.

Q2. If MENTAL is written as NVMGZO in a code language then how will SILVER be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. HROEVI
b. HORVEI
c. GROVEI
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. HROEVI

Explanation

Explanation

Reverse letter for M in N, for E it’s V, for N it’s M, for T it’s G, for A it’s Z and so on. This is the rule applied applied in the word MENTAL. Thus the code word for SILVER is obtained by applying the same rule.

Q3. If MANGO is written as OGNAM in a code language then how will SINGLE be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. ELNGIS
b. LEGNSI
c. ELGNIS
d. VOTMRH

Answer

Answer

c. ELGNIS

Explanation

Explanation

Here in case of MANGO → OGNAM, the beginning letter M is put in last and the last letter O is put in 1st, so it’s just the reverse order.
∴ If we just reverse the word SINGLE, then the answer is easily obtained.

Q4. If MASTER is written as 412536 and SERVANT is written as 2367185 in a code language then how will REVERENT be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. 63736385
b. 36755667
c. 63768798
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. 63736385

Explanation

Explanation

MASTER → 412536 ———————————— (i)
SERVANT → 2367185 ———————————— (ii)
From both the above equation, we get M → 4, A → 1, S → 2, T → 5, E → 3, R → 6, V → 7, N → 8.
∴ REVERENT → 63736385

Q5. If MINIATURE is written as 495912395 in a code language then how will PRIVATE be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. 7919125
b. 7914125
c. 7994125
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. 7994125

Explanation

Explanation

MINIATURE => 495912395
Here M => 13 => 1+3 =>4, I => 9, N => 14 => 1+4 =>5, A => 1, T =>20 => 2+0 =>2,
U => 21 => 2+1 =>3, R => 18 => 1+8 =>9, E => 5
∴ Applying the same logic, we get PRIVATE =>7994125

Q6. If BOMBAY is written as 458 in a code language then how will TROMBAY be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. 89
b. 94
c. 95
d. 84

Answer

Answer

b. 94

Explanation

Explanation

Here the corresponding place number for each letter is added up to obtain the code word.
BOMBAY => 2+15+13+2+1+25 => 58
∴ For TROMBAY => 20+18+15+13+2+1+25 =>94

Q7. If A is coded as 1, B is coded as 2 and so on, then how will CLIMAX be coded as?

Answer Option:
a. 21341224
b. 31251312
c. 42131241
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

d. None of the above

Explanation

Explanation

A → 1, B → 2, C → 3,…………Z → 26
∴ In case of CLIMAX, it will be C → 3, L → 12, I → 9, M → 13, X → 24.

Q8. In a certain code language – ‘MTP’ is coded as ‘I am happy’, ‘CRT’ as ‘Thant black happy’ and ‘NPS’ as ‘I very happily’. Then which word is used for ‘am’?

Answer Option:
a. M
b. T
c. P
d. Can’t be determined

Answer

Answer

a. M

Explanation

Explanation

‘MTP’ is coded as ‘I am happy’ ————————————- (i)
‘CRT’ as ‘Thant black happy’ ————————————- (ii)
‘NPS’ as ‘I very happily’ ————————————- (iii)

From (i) and (ii), T → happy
From (i) and (iii), P → I
Thus, from (i) M → am

Q9. In a certain code language – ‘247’ is coded as ‘Spread, Red, Carpet’, ‘256’ as ‘Mud, One Carpet’ and ‘234’ as ‘Fold, Red, Carpet’. Then which word is used for ‘Mud’?

Answer Option:
a. 2
b. 3
c. 5
d. Can’t be determined

Answer

Answer

d. Can’t be determined

Explanation

Explanation

If we take the relational data in consideration in case of the above equation, we will find it impossible to search the exact code for ‘Mud’ and ‘one’ from the given data.

Q10. If cloud is coded as glazing, glazing is coded as rain, rain is coded as green, green is coded as air, air is coded as blue and blue is coded as water, then where will the birds fly?

Answer Option:
a. air
b. cloud
c. rain
d. blue

Answer

Answer

d. blue

Explanation

Explanation

Birds fly in air and air has been coded as ‘blue’ in the question. Thus bird will fly in the ‘blue’.

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Calculate the Next Number

Number Series Completion Verbal Reasoning Test for you

Do you have the full potential to solve a numerical series like some number patterns ...

One comment

  1. natural beauty tips

    It’s a great approach to be certain that you’re doing your better to eliminate unwanted chemicals.
    Replacing your make-up kit with organic beauty necessities can be quite a costly case of experimentation with out a
    little guidance. There is certainly not wrong with using bath and
    body goods to look beautiful.

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs