Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Logical Reasoning / Coding Decoding Non-Verbal Reasoning Solutions

Coding Decoding Non-Verbal Reasoning Solutions

For all the job-seekers, here the top 15 questions on coding-decoding are given below. Try to solve them at your own. The explanation of each problem is given inline with the question itself, but try your own brain to work out before going through the answer. Prove that your number representation skills are brilliant.

Coding-Decoding-Non-Verbal-Reasoning

Source

Q1. If in a certain code language, ‘324’ means ‘Light is bright’, ‘629’ means ‘Girl is beautiful’ and ‘4758’ means ‘I prefer bright clothes’, which digit means ‘Light’ in that language?

Answer Option:

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
E. 9

Answer

Answer

3

Explanation

Explanation

The common word is ‘is’ and the common code digit is ‘2’ in case of the first and second statements, So, ‘2’ indicates ‘is’. The common word is ‘bright’ and the common code digit is ‘4’ in the first and third statements. So, ‘4’ indicates ‘bright’. Therefore, in the first statement, ‘3’ means ‘Light’.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q2. In a certain code, 2 is coded as P, 3 as N, 9 as Q, 5 as R, 4 as A and 6 as B. How is 599423 coded in that code?

Answer Option:

A. AIICdBM
B. RQBNAP
C. MIEDBC
D. RQQAPN
E. NQBRPP

Answer

Answer

RQQAPN

Explanation

Explanation

According to the problem, 5 is coded as R, 9 as Q, 4 as A, 2 as P and 3 as N.
So, 599423 is coded as RQQAPN.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q3. If cook is called butler, butler is called manager, manager is called teacher, teacher is called clerk and clerk is called principal, who will teach in a class?

Answer Option:

A. Cook
B. Butler
C. Manager
D. Teacher
E. Clerk

Answer

Answer

Clerk

Explanation

Explanation

If we go with the general logic, then it relates as follows:
A ‘teacher’ teaches in a class and according to the question, ‘teacher’ is called ‘clerk’.
So, a ‘clerk’ will teach in the class.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q4. In a certain code, TRIPPLE is written as SQHOOKD. How is DISPOSE written in that code?

Answer Option:

(a) CHRONRD
(b) DSOESPI
(c) ESJTPTF
(d) ESOPSID
(e) None of these

Answer

Answer

(a) CHRONRD

Explanation

Explanation

Each letter in the word is moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code. S -> T, Q -> R, H ->I, O ->P (double) K ->L and D ->E

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q5. If in a code language. COULD is written as BNTKC and MARGIN is written as LZQFHM, how will MOULDING be written in that code?

Answer Option:

(a) CHMFINTK
(b) LNKTCHMF
(c) LNTKCHMF
(d) NITKHCMF
(e) None of these

Answer

Answer

(c) LNTKCHMF

Explanation

Explanation

Each letter in the word is moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code. B to C, N to O, T to U, K to L and C to D.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q6. If FRAGRANCE is written as SBHSBODFG, how can IMPOSING be written?

Answer Option:

(a) NQPTJHOJ
(b) NQPTJOHI
(c) NQTPJOHJ
(d) NQPTJOHJ
(e) None of these

Answer

Answer

(d) NQPTJOHJ

Explanation

Explanation

Each letter in the word is moved one step forward and the first letter of the group so obtained is put at the end, to obtain the code. F to G, R to S, A to B, G to H, R to S, A to B, N to O, C to D

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q7. If in a certain language. GAMBLE is coded as FBLCKF, how is FLOWER coded in that code?

Answer Option:

(a) GKPVFQ
(b) EMNXDS
(c) GMPVDS
(d) HNQYGT
(e) EKNVDQ

Answer

Answer

(b) EMNXDS

Explanation

Explanation

The 1st, 3rd and 5th letters are each moved one step backward, while the 2nd 4th and 6th letters are each moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q8. If in a certain code. TEACHER is written as VGCEJGT, how would DULLARD be written in the same code?

Answer Option:

(a) FWMNCTF
(b) FWNNBTE
(c) FWNNCSF
(d) FWNNCTF
(e) None of these

Answer

Answer

(a) FWMNCTF

Explanation

Explanation

Each letter of the word is moved two steps forward to obtain the code.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q9. According to a military code, SYSTEM is SYSMET and NEARER is AENRER. What is the code for FRACTION?

Answer Option:

(a) CARFTINO
(b) FRACNOIT
(c) CARFTION
(d) ARFCNOIT
(e) CARFNOIT

Answer

Answer

(e) CARFNOIT

Explanation

Explanation

The letters in the first half and the latter half of the word are separately reversed to obtain the code.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q10. In a certain code INSTITUTION is written as NOITUTITSNI. How is PERFECTION written in that code?

Answer Option:

(a) NOICTEFREP
(b) NOITCEFERP
(c) NOITCEFRPE
(d) NOITCEFREP
(e) NOITCEFPER

Answer

Answer

(d) NOITCEFREP

Explanation

Explanation

In the order I -> I, N -> N, S -> s and so on. The letters are just written in reverse order. Similarly  PERFECTION if written in reverse order would be NOITCEFREP.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q11. If in a certain code, BELIEF is written as afkkdi, how is SELDOM written in that code?

Answer Option:

(a) tfkenp
(b) rfkfnp
(c) rfkenn
(d) rdkcnl
(e) None of these

Answer

Answer

(b) rfkfnp

Explanation

Explanation

The 1st, 3rd, and 5th letters of the word are each moved one step backward, while the 2nd, 4th and 6th letters are respectively moved one, two and three steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q12. If PEOPLE is coded as PLPOEE, how is TREND coded?

Answer Option:

(a) TREDN
(b) DNERT
(c) NDETR
(d) TRDNE
(e) TNERD

Answer

Answer

(e) TNERD

Explanation

Explanation

The 1st and the last letters of the word remain unchanged, while the 2nd and 2nd last, 3rd and 3rd last letters and so on are interchanged, to obtain the code.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q13. In a certain code, MUNICIPALITY is written as INMUAPCIYTLI. How is JUDICIAL written in that code?

Answer Option:

(a) UJDILACI
(b) IDUJLACI
(c) IDJULAIC
(d) IDJULACI
(e) None of these

Answer

Answer

(d) IDJULACI

Explanation

Explanation

The decoding is shown below

Word : MUNI CIPA LITY

Code : INMU APCI YTU

In the same order, JUDICIAL is given below

Word : JUD ICI AL

Code : IDJ ULA CI

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q14. In a certain code, PAPER is written as SCTGW. How is MOTHER written in that code?

Answer Option:

(a) ORVLGW
(b) PQVJGT
(c) PQXJJT
(d) PQXKJV
(e) None of these

Answer

Answer

(c) PQXJJT

Explanation

Explanation

The 1st, 3rd and 5th letters of the word are respectively moved three, four and five steps forward, while the letters at even positions are each moved two steps forward, to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Q15. In a certain code ADVENTURES is written us TDRESAUVEN. How is SURPRISING written in that code?

Answer Option:

(a) IUIPGSRSNR
(b) IUINGSSRRP
(c) IUIPGSSRNR
(d) IRIPGSSNRR
(e) None of these

Answer

Answer

(c) IUIPGSSRNR

Explanation

Explanation

The 1st and 6th, 3rd and 8th, 5th and 10th letters of the word interchange places in the code.

—————————————————————————————————————————–

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Assertion Reasoning

Assertion – Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for you

Puzzle Duniya is always looking for quality study materials for students and job-seekers who are ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs