Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Coding-Decoding Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Exams

Coding-Decoding Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Exams

Verbal ability test is one of the bigger aspect of your preparation for your upcoming competitive examinations. If you really wish to be succeed, then your expertise would be at much higher level. It’s not a day-dreaming to solve the questions coming from this chapter, mainly from coding-decoding section, and crack your desired jobs. You need to practice very well throughout the whole year and so, to actually get the logical conception to solve them.

Coding Decoding Logical Reasong

Source

Below you will get 10 questions from this chapter with their proper analysis. You don’t jump onto the answer section before giving a hard try. Let’s do it yourself now….

Q1. If BELT is written as AGKV in a code language then how will DRAG be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. CTZI
b. EQBH
c. ESBH
d. CQZI

Answer

Answer

a. CTZI

Explanation

Explanation

B → (-1) A
E → (+2) G
L → (-1) K
T → (+2) V
Similarly, DRAG → (-1, +2, -1, +2) CTZI
Q2. If DYNAMITE is written as YDOBNETI in a code language then how will HEPTAGON be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. EHQUNOGA
b. EHQUBNOG
c. EHOSBNOG
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

b. EHQUBNOG

Explanation

Explanation

As the 1st 2 letters and last 3 letters are just reversed while the letters left in between them are replaced by one letter ahead in the code.
DY → YD, N → (+1) O, A → (+1) B, M → (+1) N, ITE → ETI
Similarly, HE → EH, P → (+1) Q, T → (+1) U, A → (+1) B, GON → NOG

Q3. If KEDGY is written as EKDYG in a code language then how will LIGHT be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. ILHTG
b. ILGHT
c. ILGTH
d. THGIL

Answer

Answer

c. ILGTH

Explanation

Explanation

As the 1st 2 and the last 2 letters are reversing while the letters in the middle remains as they are in the code.
KE G HT → EK D YG
Similarly, LI G HT → IL G HT

Q4. If RAVE is written as SXWB in a code language then how will SCAW be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. TDBO
b. TZBK
c. PZXK
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

b. TZBK

Explanation

Explanation

As R → (+1) S, A → (-3) X, V → (+1) W, E → (-3) B
Similarly, S → (+1) T, C → (-3) Z, A → (+1) B, N → (-3) K

Q5. If SPANK is written as PSNAK in a code language then how will THROW be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. HTORW
b. HTWOR
c. HTWRO
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. HTORW

Explanation

Explanation

SP → PS, AN → NA, K → K,
Similarly, TH → HT, RO → OR, W → W

Q6. If UDOMETER is written as DUMOTERE in a code language then how will SUBLEASE be written in that language?

Answer Option:
a. USLBESAE
b. USLBAEES
c. USBAELES
d. USLBEAES

Answer

Answer

b. USLBAEES

Explanation

Explanation

As two letters from the beginning are reversing in code
UD → DU, OM → MO, ET → TE, ER → RE
Similarly, SU → US, BL → LB, EA → AE, SE → ES

Q7. If PURSER is coded as UPSRRE then how will PERIODIC be coded as?

Answer Option:
a. EPRIDOIC
b. PEIRDOCI
c. EPIRDOCI
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. EPIRDOCI

Explanation

Explanation

As 2 letters together are reversing in code
PU → UP, RS → SR, ER → RE
Similarly, PE → EP, RI → IR, OD → DO, IC → CI

Q8. In a certain code language STRAY is coded as TUSBZ, Then how will MOURN be coded?

Answer Option:
a. LPVSO
b. NPVSO
c. NVPSO
d. Can’t be determined

Answer

Answer

b. NPVSO

Explanation

Explanation

As S T R A Y → (ALL +1) T U S B Z
Similarly, M O U R N → (ALL +1) N P V S O

Q9. In a certain code language MAGIC is coded as PXIFF, Then how will LEASH be coded?

Answer Option:
a. PBDVD
b. OBDVL
c. OHEOK
d. OBDPK

Answer

Answer

d. OBDPK

Explanation

Explanation

As M A G I C → (+3, -3, +3, -3, +3) P X J F F
Similarly, L E A S H → (+3, -3, +3, -3, +3) O B D P K

Q10. If SEWERAGE is coded as SEWAEREG, then how will ROYALIST be coded as?

Answer Option:
a. ROYIALTS
b. YORSALIT
c. ROYILATS
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

a. ROYIALTS

Explanation

Explanation

As the 1st 3 letter are written as they are while the last 2 letters are reversed and the letters in the middle is 4th and 5th are shifting to 5th and 6th place and 6th letter is shifting to 4th place in the code.
SEW → SEW, E → E, R → R, GE → EG
Similarly, ROY → ROY, ALI → IAL, ST → TS

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Calculate the Next Number

Number Series Completion Verbal Reasoning Test for you

Do you have the full potential to solve a numerical series like some number patterns ...

2 comments

  1. депресия симптоми

    Hi there, yes this paragraph is really pleasant and I have learned lot of things from it regarding blogging.
    thanks.

  2. I just want to mention I am just new to weblog and seriously liked your web page. Likely I’m want to bookmark your website . You really have superb well written articles. Bless you for sharing with us your blog.

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs