Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / General Knowledge / Basic General Knowledge (GK) Questions and Answers for Job Interviews

Basic General Knowledge (GK) Questions and Answers for Job Interviews

Job interview preparation is not that easy. You need to work a lot around different subjects to make yourself fit and competitive as a candidate. There are a lot of topics you need to work through, current affairs and general knowledge is one of them. It will help you to prepare for different Government and private jobs, campus interviews etc.

Below 20 basic general knowledge questions and their answers are given. Go through it and prepare yourself strongly for your upcoming bright future.

Job Interview General Knowledge

Source

Q1. Which entertainment company received approval of the SEBI for releasing funds through an IPO on 13th October, 2014?

Answer Option:

a.) Zee TV
b.) Reliance
c.) Adlabs
d.) None of these

Answer

Answer

Adlabs

———————————————————————————

Q2. Goa legislative Assembly on 20th October, 2014, unanimously ratified the 121st Constitution Amendment Bill 2014 by voice vote. Which Indian state was the 1st to ratify the said bill?

Answer Option:

a.) Karnataka
b.) Rajasthan
c.) Madhya Pradesh
d.) Andhra Pradesh

Answer

Answer

Rajasthan

———————————————————————————

Q3. Which city is nick named as Mile High City?

Answer Option:

a.) Tokyo
b.) Sydney
c.) Denver
d.) New York

Answer

Answer

Denver

———————————————————————————

Q4. The Union Ministry of Home Affairs approved the proposals to rename 12 cities and towns of which Indian State on 17th October, 2014?

Answer Option:

a.) Tamil Nadu
b.) Karnataka
c.) Kerala
d.) Maharashtra

Answer

Answer

Karnataka

———————————————————————————

Q5. The Union Government on 27th November, 2014 launched which facility for the visitors from 43 countries including the USA, Germany and Israel?

Answer Option:

a.) E-entry
b.) E-visa
c.) E-destination
d.) None of these

Answer

Answer

E-visa

———————————————————————————

Q6. The National Diary Development Board (NDDB), Indian Diary association (IDA) along with around 22 State level milk federations have decided to celebrate which date as ‘National Milk Day’?

Answer Option:

a.) 23rd November
b.) 24th November
c.) 25th November
d.) 26th November

Answer

Answer

26th November

———————————————————————————

Q7. Name the fund which was launched by Indian Government in 25th November 2014, to build toilets in schools, rural and urban areas to achieve the objective of cleanliness across the country:

Answer Option:

a.) Swachh Desh Kosh
b.) Swachh Rasthra Kosh
c.) Swachh Bharat Kosh
d.) None of the above

Answer

Answer

Swachh Bharat Kosh

———————————————————————————

Q8. The Union Government on 20th November 2014 approved ‘Deendayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana’. The scheme will replace the existing:

Answer Option:

a.) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana
b.) Indira Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana
c.) Rashtriya Vidyutikaran Karyakaram
d.) None of the above

Answer

Answer

Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana

———————————————————————————

Q9. With the assistance of which body, the National Cyclone Risk Migration project (NCRMP) was launched in India?

Answer Option:

a.) World Bank
b.) Asian Development Bank
c.) United Nations
d.) UNESCO

Answer

Answer

World Bank

———————————————————————————

Q10. The Bombay High Court on 14th November 2014, stayed the Maharashtra Government’s decision to give 16% reservation to which community in public service jobs and educational Institutions?

Answer Option:

a.) Bengalis
b.) Marathas
c.) Sindhis
d.) Parsis

Answer

Answer

Marathas

———————————————————————————

Q11. Name the former Supreme Court judge, who was chosen as the next Chairperson of Press Council of India (PCI) on 24th November 2014:

Answer Option:

a.) Anoop Mishra
b.) Sunil Manohar
c.) Deepak Gupta
d.) CK Prasad

Answer

Answer

CK Prasad

———————————————————————————

Q12. The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) approved 33 cleared defense proposals in October 2014. The DIPP comes under which ministry?

Answer Option:

a.) Ministry of Home Affairs
b.) Ministry of Heavy Industries
c.) Ministry of Finance
d.) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer

Answer

Ministry of Commerce and Industry

———————————————————————————

Q13. Technology pioneer HP announced on 6th October 2014, that it was splitting into two public traded companies. HP belongs to which country?

Answer Option:

a.) The USA
b.) The UK
c.) Germany
d.) Italy

Answer

Answer

The USA

———————————————————————————

Q14. Which Indian group has signed a Joint Development Agreement (JDA) with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) to jointly develop the Marsyangddi-IV hydro power project in Nepal?

Answer Option:

a.) GMR Group
b.) IVRCL Infrastructures and Projects Limited
c.) Simplex Infrastructures Limited
d.) Lanso Infratech Limited

Answer

Answer

GMR Group

———————————————————————————

Q15. ‘Cipla Medro’ has signed an agreement with ‘Teva Pharmaceuticals’ for sales and distribution of drugs of Teva Pharmaceuticals. It belongs to:

Answer Option:

a.) UK
b.) Israel
c.) South-Africa
d.) Spain

Answer

Answer

Israel

———————————————————————————

Q16. Which country declared itself Ebola-free on 16th November 2014, after three-month outbreak?

Answer Option:

a.) Nigeria
b.) Ethiopia
c.) Egypt
d.) Congo

Answer

Answer

Congo

———————————————————————————

Q17. To which country, India formally handed over the second Fast Attack Craft (FAC) ‘INS-Tarasa’ on 7th November 2014?

Answer Option:

a.) Mauritius
b.) Seychelles
c.) Maldives
d.) None of the above

Answer

Answer

Seychelles

———————————————————————————

Q18. Which organisation on 10th November 2014, extended their ban on deep sea shark fishing for at-least another 2 years?

Answer Option:

a.) United Nations
b.) European Union
c.) UNEP
d.) None of the above

Answer

Answer

European Union

———————————————————————————

Q19. UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon on 10th November 2014, set-up an inquiry committee to investigate incident’s during latest war in the Gaza strip. Gaza strip lies in which country?

Answer Option:

a.) Israel
b.) Jordan
c.) Palestine
d.) None of the above

Answer

Answer

Palestine

———————————————————————————

Q20. Recently, John Key was re-elected for a third term as the Prime Minister of New Zealand. He belongs to which political party?

Answer Option:

a.) New Zealand First Party
b.) Green Party
c.) National Party
d.) Labour Party

Answer

Answer

New Zealand First Party

———————————————————————————

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

GK Series 9

General Knowledge Question Answer – Series 9

In this series, we are going to share another set of 15 questions with potential ...

2 comments

  1. You’ve made some decent points there. I checked on the web for additional information about the issue and found most people will go along
    with your views on this website.

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs