Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Aptitude / Aptitude Model Questions and Answers for Competitive Examinations

Aptitude Model Questions and Answers for Competitive Examinations

Puzzle Duniya brings an exciting opportunity for all students, job-seekers and others to practice hard on quantitative aptitude for their upcoming competitive job exams by bringing potential study materials with their proper answers with explanation. If you are appearing for IBPS bank exams, combined Graduate exams, Assistant Grades, MPSC, SSC, PSC and other corporate interviews; then you must be an efficient performer. Aptitude is one of the top priority for you for your career success and we just understand this simple mantra very well and working hard to supply tasty exam-rich food, so that your stomach is filled with high success-rate.

Common Aptitude Solutions

Source

Below 10 questions from this section is given with their respective answer. The answer section is just for the required solution, but before hovering over it, you must try yourself. Remember, you have to solve the answers only yourself during the exam hours, so don’t look for solution every time until you have given a hard try!

Q1. For person P, Q, R and S read a book turn by turn. R reads just before P, Q reads after P but before S. Who does read first?

Answer Option:

a. P

b. Q

c. R

d. None of these

Answer

Answer

c. R

Explanation

Explanation

According to the given condition, the proper order is given as below:-

R P Q S

1 2 3 4

So, R reads first of all.

Q2. How many pairs of letters in the word ‘Cricket’ are such which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabets?

Answer Option:

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. None of these

Answer

Answer

b. 2

Explanation

Explanation

C R I C K E T

I → (J) → K (+1) INCREMENTAL ORDER

C → (D) → E (+1) INCREMENTAL ORDER

So, 2 pairs I → k and C → E are possible.

Q3. Which of the following term is dissimilar in the series?

APR, BQT, ISW, OVA

Answer Option:

a. APR

b. BQT

c. ISW

d. None of these

Answer

Answer

b. BQT

Explanation

Explanation

Position of the vowels:

A → B → I → O

P → (+1) Q → (+2) S → (+3) V

R → (+2) T → (+3) W → (+4) A

Hence there should be EQT in place of BQT.

Q4. If four of the following five are alike in certain way and form a group, which one doesn’t belong to that group?

a. Gold

b. Silver

c. Zinc

d. Steel

e. Iron

Answer Option:

a. Gold

b. Silver

c. Zinc

d. Steel

e. Iron

Answer

Answer

d. Steel

Explanation

Explanation

Steel is an alloy where as all others are metals.

Q5. If in a certain language ‘water’ is said ‘sky’, ‘sky’ is said ‘forest’, ‘forest’ is said ‘society’, ‘society’ is said ‘river’, and ‘river’ is said ‘water’, then where do the birds fly?

Answer Option:

a. water

b. river

c. sky

d. forest

Answer

Answer

d. forest

Explanation

Explanation

Since birds fly in the sky, and sky is said forest,therefore, birds fly in the forest.

Q6. Aniket is 25th place from one end in a group of 35 students. What is his position from the other end?

Answer Option:

a. 10th

b. 11th

c. 12th

d. None of these

Answer

Answer

b. 11th

Explanation

Explanation

Aniket’s position from the other end =

(Total students – Position of Aniket from the first end) + 1

= (35 – 25) + 1 = 11

Q7. Suruchi is at 15th place from one end in a group of 43 students. What is his position from the other end?

Answer Option:

a. 29th

b. 28th

c. 30th

d. None of these

Answer

Answer

a. 29th

Explanation

Explanation

Suruchi’s position from the other end =

(No. of total students – Her position from first end) + 1

= (43 -15) +1 = 29th

Q8. If the position of Rajan is 15th from one end and 13th from the other end in his class, what is his position from the beginning?

Answer Option:

a. 28

b. 24

c. 27

d. 29

Answer

Answer

c. 27

Explanation

Explanation

Total number of students in Rajan’s class =

(His position from first end + His position from other end) – 1

= (15 + 13) – 1 = 27

Q9. The position of Syamal is 13th from the last. If there are 21 students in all in his class, what is his position from the beginning?

Answer Option:

a. 8th

b. 9th

c. 10th

d. None of these

Answer

Answer

b. 9th

Explanation

Explanation

Position of Shyamal from the beginning =

(Total students – Shyamal’s position from the last) + 1

= (21 – 13) + 1 = 9

Q10. In the class of 40 students, if Sanju is at 30th place from one end, what is his position from the other end?

Answer Option:

a. 9th

b. 10th

c. 11th

d. None of these

Answer

Answer

c. 11th

Explanation

Explanation

Sanju’s position from the other end =

(Total students – Sanju’s position from first end) +1

= (40 – 30) + 1 = 11

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Powers-Roots-Logarithms

Quantitative Aptitude Shortcut Tricks For IBPS Exam – Part IX

(Part VIII) of general aptitude for competitive exam (IBPS) consists of shortcut methods, tips and ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs