Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Analogy – Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for Job Interview

Analogy – Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for Job Interview

Analogy is an important chapter you need to be the part of your preparation for upcoming exams. If you consider your career success in different type of Government sectors, then you have to go through a stream of competitive written exams and interviews to finally get the taste of success. For that, you need to prepare hard variety of topics, among which logical ability is a vital part.

Analogy Practice Set

Source

Below are 10 trendy questions from analogies and verbal reasoning section with their proper explanation, many of which are already set in previous years competitive exam papers. Try to solve them with your own logic and then see the answer section for double checking.

Q1. As ‘Grain’ is related to ‘Salt’, similarly ‘Chip’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. pottery
b. wood
c. grass
d. glass

Answer

Answer

d. glass

Explanation

Explanation

As we take a grain of salt with a pinch, similarly it’s about the chip of glass.

Q2. As ‘Thrust’ is related to ‘Spear’, similarly ‘Fence’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. iron
b. sword
c. arrow
d. epee

Answer

Answer

d. epee

Explanation

Explanation

Thrust is a weapon with a pointed tip, typically of steel, and a long shaft, used for thrusting or throwing, similarly Fence is a sharp-pointed dwelling sword, used, with the end blunted, in fencing.

Q3. As ‘Pain’ is related to ‘Sedative’, similarly ‘Grief’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. stimulant
b. consolation
c. narcotic
d. extraction

Answer

Answer

b. consolation

Explanation

Explanation

If you suffer pain then sedative is able to reduce it. Similarly if you have grief, then consolation makes you relaxed.

Q4. As ‘Light’ is related to ‘Blind’, similarly ‘Speech’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. dumb
b. deaf
c. sound
d. vibration

Answer

Answer

a. dumb

Explanation

Explanation

They are just opposite in nature.

Q5. As ‘Wan’ is related to ‘Color’, similarly ‘Insipid’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. weight
b. flavour
c. complexion
d. puzzle

Answer

Answer

b. flavour

Explanation

Explanation

Wan actually gives a person’s complexion or appearance, similarly insipid relates to the lacking of flavour.

Q6. As ‘Pork’ is related to ‘Pig’, similarly ‘Mutton’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. chicken
b. sheep
c. beef
d. crustacean

Answer

Answer

b. sheep

Explanation

Explanation

Pork is the flesh of pig, similarly mutton is the flesh of sheep.

Q7. As ‘After’ is related to ‘Before’, similarly ‘Successor’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. second
b. past
c. historic
d. predecessor

Answer

Answer

d. predecessor

Explanation

Explanation

They are just opposite to each other in nature.

Q8. As ‘Indigent’ is related to ‘Wealthy’, similarly ‘Gauche’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. rich
b. affluent
c. graceful
d. erudite

Answer

Answer

c. graceful

Explanation

Explanation

As indigent means poor or needy, and wealthy is just the opposite, so that gauche is.

Q9. As ‘Distance’ is related to ‘Mile’, similarly ‘Liquid’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. litre
b. corn
c. scale
d. television

Answer

Answer

a. litre

Explanation

Explanation

As we have to cross miles of distance, similarly one need to consume liters of water .

Q10. As ‘Mundane’ is related to ‘Spiritual’, similarly ‘Wordly’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. ghostly
b. unworldly
c. novel
d. clerical

Answer

Answer

b. unworldly

Explanation

Explanation

Just opposite in nature.

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Complete the Number Series

Maths Magic – Number Series Completion Verbal Ability Tests

Number series test is always there to challenge your knowledge and power of calculating things, ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs