Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Analogy – Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Analogy – Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Analogy is subjected to test one’s ability to match relational objects matching in between. There are relations between the given subjects with one question mark in the problem. You need to find the suitable relation in-line with the others.

Analogy Solutions

Source

Here you are given 10 questions with their answers and proper logic. Try to solve each of the following problems by applying your own thought. If you can’t find the answer, then you see the answer section and find the exact explanation. Your logical ability and analytical prowess will be tested here. You are also a step ahead of perfect practice for your job exams.

Q1. As ‘House’ is related to ‘Mason’, similarly ‘Furniture’ is related to what among the following options?

Answer Option:

a. Goldsmith
b. Magician
c. Carpenter
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. Carpenter

Explanation

Explanation

As house is made by Mason, in the similar way furniture is made by carpenter

Q2. ‘To Love’ is related to ‘To Hate’, similarly ‘To Laugh’ is related to what of the following?

Answer Option:

a. To Repent
b. To Cry
c. To Bewilder
d. To Mourn

Answer

Answer

b. To Cry

Explanation

Explanation

As opposite of love is hate, similarly opposite of laugh is cry

Q3. As ‘Wheel’ is related to ‘Vehicle’, similarly ‘Clock’ is related to what of the following?

Answer Option:

a. Needle
b. Nail
c. Stick
d. Pin

Answer

Answer

a. Needle

Explanation

Explanation

As car requires wheel, in the same way clock requires needle

Q4. As ‘Plateau’ is related to ‘Mountain’, similarly ‘Bush’ is related to what of the following?

Answer Option:

a. Plants
b. Field
c. Forest
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. Forest

Explanation

Explanation

As group of plateaus make a mountain, similarly a group of makes a forest

Q5. As ‘Astronomy’ is related to ‘Planets’, similarly ‘Astrology’ is related to what of the following?

Answer Option:

a. Satellites
b. Disease
c. Coins
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

d. None of the above

Explanation

Explanation

As we know about the planets with the help of astronomy, in the same way with the help of astrology, we know about past present and future which is not an alternatives.

Q6. As ‘Earthquake’ is related to ‘earth’, similarly ‘Thundering’ is related to what of the following?

Answer Option:

a. Earth
b. Sea
c. Sky
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. Sky

Explanation

Explanation

As earthquake occurs on earth, in the same way thundering occurs in the sky.

Q7. An ‘Author’ is related to ‘Writing’, similarly ‘Thief’ is related to what of the following?

Answer Option:

a. To night
b. To feel
c. To steal
d. To wander

Answer

Answer

c. To steal

Explanation

Explanation

The main work of an author is to write, in the same fashion the main work of a thief is to steal.

Q8. As ‘Magazine’ is related to ‘Editor’, similarly ‘Drama’ is related to what of the following?

Answer Option:

a. Hero
b. Heroine
c. Villain
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

d. None of the above

Explanation

Explanation

As the responsibility of magazine relies in editor, in the same way the responsibility of drama relies on director

Q9. As ‘Steel’ is related to ‘Factory’, similarly ‘Wheat’ is related to what of the following?

Answer Option:

a. Field
b. Sky
c. Godown
d. Market

Answer

Answer

a. Field

Explanation

Explanation

As steel is produced in factory, in the same way wheat is produced in factory.

Q10. As ‘Game’ is related to ‘Field’, similarly ‘Prayer’ is related to what of the following?

Answer Option:

a. Forest
b. Temple
c. Worship
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

b. Temple

Explanation

Explanation

As game is played in the field, in the same way prayer is offered in the temple.

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Calculate the Next Number

Number Series Completion Verbal Reasoning Test for you

Do you have the full potential to solve a numerical series like some number patterns ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs