Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Analogies Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Analogies Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Analogy is a subject and an important part of verbal reasoning test which you must come across during your examinations – mainly jobs related in variety of Government and private sectors. You need to be an expert to solve questions coming from this chapter to successfully crack the written test.

Analogy Teat

Source

Below you will find 10 questions and answers from this section. The answers are put with proper logical analysis, so it would help to enhance your thought-process. Try to solve with your own logic. If you fail, then only see the answer section for your better conception.

Q1. As ‘Faith’ is related to ‘Treachery’, similarly ‘Entry’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. Reach
b. Attack
c. Prohibition
d. Love

Answer

Answer

c. Prohibition

Explanation

Explanation

The opposite word is taken into consideration. Prohibition is the opposite of entry.

Q2. As ‘Volleyball’ is related to ‘Hands’, similarly ‘Football’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. Field
b. Shoe
c. Feet
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. Feet

Explanation

Explanation

As volleyball is played with the help of hands, in the same way football is played with the help of feet.

Q3. As ‘Cricket’ is related to ‘Bat’, similarly ‘Tennis’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. Game
b. Stick
c. Hand
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

d. None of the above

Explanation

Explanation

Tennis is played with the help of Racket which is not an option above.

Q4. As ‘Football’ is related to ‘Field’, similarly ‘Tennis’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. Court
b. Net
c. Field
d. Racket

Answer

Answer

a. Court

Explanation

Explanation

Football is played in the field, in the same way tennis is played in the court.

Q5. As ‘Tennis’ is related to ‘Racket’, similarly ‘Hockey’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. Ball
b. Stick
c. Field
d. Net

Answer

Answer

b. Stick

Explanation

Explanation

As tennis is played with the racket, in the same way hockey is played with the stick.

Q6. As ‘Mosque’ is related to ‘Islam’, similarly ‘Church’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. Hinduism
b. Sikhism
c. Christianity
d. Buddhism

Answer

Answer

c. Christianity

Explanation

Explanation

Islam is worshiped in Mosque, in the same way Christianity is worshiped in Church.

Q7. As ‘Ramayana’ is related to ‘Hindu’, similarly ‘Kuran’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. Sikh
b. Jew
c. Hindu
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

d. None of the above

Explanation

Explanation

As the religious book of Hindu is Ramayana, the same way the religious book of Islam is Kuran.

Q8. As ‘Bead’ is related to ‘Rosary’, similarly ‘Alphabet’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. Letter
b. Word
c. Sentence
d. Meaning

Answer

Answer

a. Letter

Explanation

Explanation

As a group of beads makes a rosary, in the the same way a group of Alphabet makes a letter.

Q9. As ‘Dramatist’ is related to ‘Writer’, similarly ‘Goldsmith’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. Gold
b. Pyrite
c. Dairy
d. Shoemaker

Answer

Answer

d. Shoemaker

Explanation

Explanation

As the main work of dramatists and writers are to write plays and articles, in the same way the main work of Glodsmith and shoemaker is to make and repair objects.

Q10. As ‘Shirt’ is related to ‘Cloth’, similarly ‘Chair’ is related to which among the following options?

Answer Option:
a. Repairing
b. Wood
c. Weaving
d. Sheet

Answer

Answer

b. Wood

Explanation

Explanation

As shirt is formed from cloth, in the same way chair is made from wood.

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Calculate the Next Number

Number Series Completion Verbal Reasoning Test for you

Do you have the full potential to solve a numerical series like some number patterns ...

One comment

  1. Keep on writing, great job!

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs