Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Verbal Ability / Alphabet Series Completion Verbal Ability Test For You

Alphabet Series Completion Verbal Ability Test For You

Alphabet series completion is another part of number series test, where you are given an arranged alphabetical order set consisting of letters or letter-numbers in a particular pattern. Only one missing term will always be there and denoted as (?) mark. Your need to challenge your analytical skills and verbal communication to find the actual logic inhibited within every set and find out the number accordingly.

number series completion test

Source

Below are given 10 questions from this section. Just try to resolve at your own part without much hovering over the answer section. Think about the logic, give a hard try to find the solution which will ultimately going to help you to prepare strongly for your upcoming job examinations.

Q1. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

DKM, FJP, HIS, JHV, ?

Answer Option:
a. HGY
b. IGZ
c. IGY
d. LGY

Answer

Answer

d. LGY

Explanation

Explanation

D → (+2) F → (+2) H → (+2) J → (+2) L
K → (-1) J → (-1) I → (-1) H → (-1) G
M → (+3) P → (+3) S → (+3) V → (+3) Y
So, the answer is LGY

Q2. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

Q1F, S2E, U6D, W21C, ?

Answer Option:
a. Y66B
b. Y88B
c. Z88B
d. Y44B

Answer

Answer

b. Y88B

Explanation

Explanation

Q → (+2) S → (+2) U → (+2) W → (+2) Y
(1×1) + 1 = 2, (2×2) + 6, (6×3) + 3 = 21, (21×4) +4 = 88
F → (-1) E → (-1) D → (-1) C → (-1) B
Hence the correct answer is Y88B

Q3. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

AYD, BVF, DRH, ?, KGL

Answer Option:
a. FMI
b. GMJ
c. HLK
d. GLJ

Answer

Answer

b. GMJ

Explanation

Explanation

A → (+1) B → (+2) D → (+3) G → (+4) K
Y → (-3) V → (-4) R → (-5) M → (-6) G
D → (+2) F → (+2) H → (+2) J → (+2) L
Hence the correct answer is GMJ

Q4. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

LPQ, NOS, PNU, RMW, ?

Answer Option:
a. TYL
b. TMY
c. YTL
d. TLY

Answer

Answer

d. TLY

Explanation

Explanation

L → (+2) N → (+2) P → (+2) R → (+2) T
P → (-1) O → (-1) N → (-1) M → (-1) L
Q → (+2) S → (+2) U → (+2) W → (+2) Y
Hence the correct answer is TLY

Q5. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

3F, 6G, 11I, 18L, ?

Answer Option:
a. 21O
b. 25N
c. 27P
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. 27P

Explanation

Explanation

3 → (+3) 6 → (+5) 11 → (+7) 18 → (+9) 27
F → (+1) G → (+2) I → (+3) L → (+4) P
Hence the correct answer is 27P

The tricks of solving Q1 to Q5 are discussed in the following VIDEO:


Q6. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

MN, LO, KP, JQ, IR ?

Answer Option:
a. GH
b. TU
c. HS
d. JV

Answer

Answer

c. HS

Explanation

Explanation

M → (-1) L → (-1) K → (-1) J → (-1) I → (-1) H
N → (+1) O → (+1) P → (+1) Q → (+1) R → (+1) S
Hence the correct answer is HS

Q7. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

CFL, EIK, GLJ, IOI, ?

Answer Option:
a. KRH
b. KRJ
c. JRH
d. KQH

Answer

Answer

a. KRH

Explanation

Explanation

C → (+2) E → (+2) G → (+2) I → (+2) K
F → (+3) I → (+3) L → (+3) O → (+3) R
L → (-1) K → (-1) J → (-1) I → (-1) H
Hence the correct answer is KRH

Q8. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

BY, IQ, NK, QG, ?

Answer Option:
a. RF
b. TF
c. RE
d. SE

Answer

Answer

c. RE

Explanation

Explanation

B → (+7) I → (+5) N → (+3) Q → (+1) R
Y → (-8) Q → (-6) K → (-4) G → (-2) E
Hence the correct answer is RE

Q9. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

BCDB, CDDEC, DEEEFD, ?

Answer Option:
a. EFFFGE
b. EFFFFGF
c. EFFFFGE
d. None of the above

Answer

Answer

c. EFFFFGE

Explanation

Explanation

B → (+1) C → (+1) D → (+1) E
C → DD → EEE → FFFF
D → (+1) E → (+1) F → (+1) G
B → (+1) C → (+1) D → (+1) E
Hence the correct answer is EFFFFGE

Q10. Which of the following number will replace the (?) mark and complete the series –

BF, CH, ?, HO, LT

Answer Option:
a. EM
b. DN
c. FJ
d. EK

Answer

Answer

d. EK

Explanation

Explanation

B → (+1) C → (+2) E → (+3) → H → (+4) L
F → (+2) → H → (+3) → K (+4) → O (+5) → T
Hence the correct answer is EK

About Puzzleduniya

I am a quiz, puzzle lover, who always intended to post different type of study materials, which will help the all the competitive job seekers all around the world.

Check Also

Calculate the Next Number

Number Series Completion Verbal Reasoning Test for you

Do you have the full potential to solve a numerical series like some number patterns ...

Leave a Reply

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs